Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft outlook keeps asking for password even though I saved it.

Posted on 2008-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Microsoft Outlook 2002 keeps asking for password even though I saved it again and again using "Remember Password" in Account Setup.  Using Vista.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MiniDevo
MiniDevo earned 600 total points
ID: 21788894
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290684

Should fix your problem, it's pretty common.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21788905
Hello jstaron7,

You can use a Windows script program such as AutoIt to enter the password for you.
http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/

You are using Outlook 2002 in Vista?  Outlook 2002 is not designed for Vista.  You will have this and many other problems.  Only Outlook 2003 adn 2007 work in Vista.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/vista.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21788909
MiniDevo,

You cannot use Protected Storage to fix the problem in Vista because Vista does not allow use of Protected Storage key.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31467359
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21804024
You are welcome, jstaron7 !
0