Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS report server

Posted on 2008-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I don't see Report Server (MSSQLSERVER) in the service list of Administrative Tools. How can I start and test the SSRS service? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 750 total points
ID: 21790754
SQL Reporting Services is managed using 'Reporting Service Configuration' in the SQL 2005 program menus and the website http://localhost/Reports (or http://[computername]/Reports)

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:srnar
srnar earned 750 total points
ID: 21792280
There also has to be a running Internet Invormation Server (IIS) service.
0