Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

missing SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition CD

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-10
I need to import 3 million rows to a table in a database NOW, and my copy of "SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition" needs to be installed on my new computer. But I can't find my CD - I still have my product ID and the original box.
MS doesn't offer the option to purchase and download the software (which I would do if I could) - I need to get a solution NOW. I really just need enterprise manager. I've tried downloading a few other products, but it isn't working well. Some give errors (such as Vale software's MSDE and my legitimate copy of MS Access). Some take too long (such as Aqua's product - 54 hours estimate).
Is there a place to get a copy of the CD image and I'll enter my product key? Or a place to buy and download the 2005 version legally? Otherwise, I have to try to order the CD online and waiit for delivery.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 21789319
the database does exist already?
so, use that instance...

now, where do those 3 million rows come from?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1800 total points
ID: 21789323
You can download SQL Server Express with Advanced Services for free, or the trial versions and sort out the licensing later... access via : : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/bb671245.aspx


or if 2000, could try : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d20ba6e1-f44c-4781-a6bb-f60e02dc1335&DisplayLang=en
and check out : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/bb671137.aspx


if all you need is Enterprise Manager, then I am told that sql server express Management Studio will work with 2000 databases, the express version is also free...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6053c6f8-82c8-479c-b25b-9aca13141c9e&DisplayLang=en

but probably best if you are writing code to import is the sql server express with advanced services :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5b5528b9-13e1-4db9-a3fc-82116d598c3d&DisplayLang=en
0