Solved

How to configure OWA/OMA for new URL/Domain rather than Virtual Dir?

Posted on 2008-06-15
5
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I currently have Outlook 2003 SP2 installed on a Windows Server 2003 SP2 at home. I currently use Outlook Web Access and access it via the URL http://<MyHomeServer.co.uk>/exchange/

Now, I have just installed 'RoadSync' on my Nokia N95 (after having problems getting MailForExchange to work) but have run into a problem connecting to my Exchange server. All the time I'm within range of my Wireless Network at home, if I specify the server as the full .local domain name (<serverName>.<domainName>.local) it connects and sync's with my exchange server without a problem. As soon as I specify the server name as <MyHomeServer.co.uk>/exchange, it won't connect or sync. I referred to the RoadSync documentation which states that http:// and / should be EXCLUDED from the server name field, and should be specified like mail.mydomain.com. I can't specify any such address/name for my exchange server though as it's a virtual directory, hence /exchange.

I have bought a new domain and updated the DNS to point to my Exchange servers IP Address. I created a new website in IIS on the server, updated the host header info so it handled any requests for exchange.myNewDomain.co.uk and set it to redirect to http://<MyHomeServer.co.uk>/exchange/ but this still didn't resolve the RoadSync issue, so I'm thinking I can't use a server address that redirects to another address? This brings me back to my question, that is, how do I configure my server to have Exchange as the root website for this server, so when exchange.myNewDomain.co.uk is requested, it points to my servers IP and I don't need any redirects or virtual directories in order for Outlook Web Access to be returned. (I don't have any other sites I need to worry about on this server).

If anyone could shed any light I'd be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:Starnzy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 21789092
For active sync as well as for OWA you use the same address: webmail.domain.com, no /exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starnzy
ID: 21789215
Hi. The thing is, the address I use for OWA is appended with /exchange. In order to access my OWA from a remote location I have to specify my homes fixed IP address followed by /exchange. I have no webmail.domain.com type configuration at present.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
garethh86 earned 250 total points
ID: 21789306
You could try putting the new domain in the host header settings of the default domain where the exchange virtual folder is located and then in the home directory tab put redirect to '/exchange' without the quotes.

I think you can hide the fact that you are being redirected to /exchange but ultimately it will always have to go to this page as owa works out of the exchange virtual folder.

Best you check with roadsync, I doubt it is restricted to domain address only.

I take it you have tested OWA externally from your network to make sure its not an authentication issue?

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starnzy
ID: 21789328
Hi, thanks for the reply. I have just tried your suggestion but it appended /exchange to the URL endlessly and gave this error message:

Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.

Re OWA, yes I used it from work to check my exchange mail at home and it all works fine so dont think its an authentication issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starnzy
ID: 21789372
Aha, Ive just ticked the middle checkbox which reads, 'A directory below URL entered' and that has sorted it. Its all working now. Thanks a lot for your help!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now