Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best method to hire a coder?

Posted on 2008-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

We're located in a metro area of 1 million. We're looking to hire a coder with little to moderate experience, preferably on a 2 - 3 month contract.

Quick Questions:
1.  Is something like Monster.com the best way to find somebody?

2. Do coders want to work on a  2-3 month contract? Our idea is to test them on contract and make them an employee if they're competent enough.

We can conduct a good interview, but I'm a bit clueless on the best way to get people TO the interview.

Thanks for your time



0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 21789033
If you want a coder for a specific application you can get one on the internet. I'm thinking in www.getacoder.com for instance.

If you want to hire a coder to work on your office, that's another thing. If this is the case, you can put and ad on the jobs sites that are on your country or you can contact your local work agency. Normally, to work for 2-3 month contract they will work like some kind of "consultant".

Hope I've helped.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 21789081
Look in the profiles of experts in the appropriate zone and you will find that many of them will take on project work.

RentaACoder is another possibility.

Recruiting on-line, you will that find that many candidates will only be able to work remotely. This may not suit your situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKitching
ID: 21789097
Another possibility is to look at www.elance.com - i've got coding jobs form there in the past, it's a good place to find all sorts of programmers for any sort of job.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 21789187
Thanks for all of the tips - we definitely need somebody working in the office

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKitching
ID: 21789192
Then it would appear my suggestion is completly useless to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 21789196
Chris, that is true - but after looking at ELance, it seems to be setup better than rentacoder. Although I don't need this now, the information is far from useless to me in the long-run. Thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soorajb
ID: 21795122
This would be the best site :

www.rentacoder.com
0