Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Type intializer error on Singleton class

Posted on 2008-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi all

When I run the main windows application  and create the following singleiton class I get the following error.

public class HDPaint
    {
        #region Singleton implementation

        private HDPaint() { }

        /// <summary>
        /// Thread-safe singleton implementation
        /// </summary>
        public static readonly HDPaint currInstance = new HDPaint(); // error line

{"The type initializer for 'hdps.classLib.HdpsOrder' threw an exception."}

    }
0
Comment
Question by:AdibRahman77
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 21789613
Run it in the IDE with break-on-exception enabled, and you'll find out what the problem is, won't you?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1500 total points
ID: 21789775
Your implementation is wrong. You maty find classic implementation on msdn:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms998558.aspx.

Syntactically your code is OK. However, instance of a singleton should be returned through a public property. And the property has to return same instance for every call. In your case the public field returns new instance for every call - not a singleton at all.
public class Singleton
{
   private static Singleton instance;
 
   private Singleton() {}
 
   public static Singleton Instance
   {
      get 
      {
         if (instance == null)
         {
            instance = new Singleton();
         }
         return instance;
      }
   }
}

Open in new window

0