?
Solved

USB 2.0 Problems

Posted on 2008-06-15
19
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a problem where if the "Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller" is enabled my ipod nano and the usb hub on my monitor will stop being recognized.  I have to keep it disabled to use those devices, but this slows them down, and makes transfering songs to the ipod pretty slow.

Does anyone know how to completely reinstall/redo/cleanup/fix my usb drivers or whatever might be messed up.

Here is a picture of what my USB section looks like in Device Manager:

usb-prob.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:unanux
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21789157
Try this:

Unplug any usb devices.
In Device Manager, right-click on each item in the USB tree and select Uninstall/Remove
Then restart your computer and let it automatically find and install the USB drives.
Then try plugging in your usb device again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 21790061
ok, it was a little tough since my kb and mouse are both usb, but i managed, and it is sitll acting the same was as before.  not recogonized if Enhanced is enabled.  as soon as i disable it, the device gets installed and works.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21791456
try this :
Remove all USB drivers with:     https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip      ---> Now reboot and test.
other things to try :
1- Delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 21798619
ok.  i DLed that zip.  first i ran the exe.  restarted, and nothing was fixed.  i then ran the renewusb.bat.  restarted.  tested.  didnt work.  i then checked my registry for those values, and they were not there.

thanks for your help so far.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21800467
yep - here the rest of the bunch :
2- check  also  :   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925196      +   the "SIMILAR PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS" section.
3- run this from the run box (you can copy the command) :
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\WINDOWS\inf\usbstor.inf
or :start>run>services.msc
look for Removable Storage Service. Is it set to Auto, and if not started, click the Start link in the top left...
In c:\windowsc:\windows\inf.  look for usbstor.inf -  If not found, copy from another PC. If you find it, right click it and select Install
See if it rebuilds the USB support...  normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
4-Start the Registry Editor (Run -> Regedit). Check if under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion the item 'DevicePath' points to '%SystemRoot%\inf'. Additional items, separated by semicolons, are ok but '%SystemRoot%\inf' has to be one of them.
Then delete the file C:\WINDOWS\inf\infcache.1 - XP will recreate it.
The INF folder and the infcache.1 file are 'hidden'. To see them in the Windows Explorer:
Menu 'Tools' -> 'Folder Options' Tab 'View', mark 'show hidden files and folders'
5-The registry keys reside in the registry (click start, run, regedit) under the following keys:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetEnum
edit: (Slashes may not appear in this forum for some stupid reason...)
It is: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SYSTEM, CurrentControlSet, Enum
 
Under the headings USB, and USBSTOR. Right click "USB", click "permissions" click the "Allow Full Control" checkbox, and OK. Once you have completed this, right click the "USB" key, and click delete. Do the same for the "USBSTOR" key, delete both.
 Restart the PC, . After this has completed, plug your USB Jumpdrive back in, and it should recognize.

If it still doesn't work after a restart, the files in C:\WINDOWS\inf might be corrupt. A Windows repair install should correct this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 21808326
So i have vista, and not much of that stuff seemed applicable.  

I tried step 2, but it was all for XP.  
the command in step 3 gave an error about install not succedeing or something.  I could not find "removable storage service" in my services.  I tried right clicking on usbstor.inf and choosing install, but it gives an error like "the inf you selected does not support that method of installation."
in step 4 i tried deleting the infcache.1 but it said i did not have premission (i am logged in as admin)
in step 5 when i try to allow full premissions to everyone i get the error "unable to save permissions changes to USB.  Access is denied"

SOOOOO i am assuming all this was writting for XP and it is not gonna work for Vista 64.  I guess ill hunt down my install disk for a repair.  Any other ideas?  Will a repair make me have to go through all my windows updates again?

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21810670
did you install all the windows updates? i think so, but..
and yes, a repair will  wipe the updates
did you go into device management, and delete ALL usb entries?   if not, try it, reboot and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 21812579
yah, i have all windows updates installed.  I also already did the uninstall/restart thing a couple times.  Man, i really dont want to have to do a repair/windows update session all over again.  Is there a way to get all the windows updates at once?  like if i go straight to vista SP1, i wont have to do any updates before that, right?  

My connection is kinda slow, and i am dreading downloading all those updates.

I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 810 total points
ID: 21813056
If you install Vista SP1 you do not need to reinstall any updates before that. I also noticed that Vista SP1 fixed a number of other bugs, so it is a good thing to install it. Not sure it will fix this problem, which appears to be with the USB or iPod  drivers. You can check if Apple has any update or info on this topic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 21816009
its not ipod specific, and i already have sp1 installed.  thanks for the info on sp1 though.  I think i left my vista disk packed with my other college things for the summer.  is there a way to do a repair without the original vista disk?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21819750
i think you need the dvd, or a copy ; here more info :  http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88236-repair-install-vista.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 21896014
Hey guys, i am still tracking down a vista cd.  I will let you know once i try out the windows repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 22050207
Hey guys.  I havent had any time to try the repair disk, becaue i dont have one, and because i am on a slow connection at home, and i dont really want to have to go through all my updates again.  I think the repair disk should fix the problem, so ill give the points to nobus for his help.  thanks again for helping me troubleshoot.  take care.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22051067
no problem - i hope it helps you out !
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22051080
...but you accepted another answer ?  ?   strange lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 22051349
ohh man, i think i clicked the wrong one.   let me see if i can fix this.  sorry man.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unanux
ID: 22051376
well, i dont see a obvious way to do it.  any input?  sorry again.  :(
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22052010
post a question in the community help section, and ask a mod to reopen the Q :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi10
0