Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 has 2 cd's what are the componets that gets installed in it and is it mandatory to install.

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

Windows 2003 R2 has 2 cd's what are the componets that gets installed in it and is it mandatory to install.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 21789136
Hi Sharath

The first CD of Windows Server 2003 R2 simply installs the Windows Server 2003 Operating Systems. The second disk is the disk which actually contains the R2 components which are new to R2 - such as Print Management.

If you want to know how to do an unattended installation, you can either just do the unattended one for the first disk, then manually install the second disk, or you have to use the Microsoft method at http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/166ff001-a0a6-4ab3-8303-6c4c9596a80b1033.mspx. Other than that I don't know any more about R2 unattended :-(

Matthew
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21789171
Components installed in CD 2 is there any list any where?
So i can know if i need to install or not
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 21789660
A list of what's included on the R2 CD2 disk is located at
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/downloads/winsrvr/featurepacks/default.mspx
0