Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems adding second CPU

Posted on 2008-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a Dell Poweredge 6600 currently with one processor. I purchased an additional processor and VRM for this system. When I installed the second processor, I got an error "missing CPU2". I thought maybe there was an issue with that CPU, so I ordered another one locally only to receive the same error. I tried both of the new porcessors in the CPU1 slot and they did not work there either. I have also updated the BIOS to the current revision. This is the exact same CPU (dell part number and code) that is currently running in the system. I can't imagine two dead CPU's, so I am puzzled. I really need to get this thing upgraded, so any help/thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:medea27
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 21790035
What happens if you reverse the installation. Old processor in new slot and new in old? Also have you poked around in the bios  after updating it to see if something needs to be enabled for the second proc to work?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 21790231
Here is the CPU installation guide for this model.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe6600/multlang/procupg/4N560A01.pdf

Here is the documentation link for this model
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe6600/en/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:medea27
ID: 21792656
Yes, I did try and reverse the config and I then get misssing CPU1. So , neither of the two new replacement CPU's work in slot 1 ot slot 2. That led me to think I had the wrong CPU, but the codes are exactlly the same. I did poke around the BIOS, but the new CPU will not even work in a single processor situation.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 21794194
Have you loaded the latest ESM firmware, as well?  That error seems to occur when the BIOS or firmware is not updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medea27
ID: 21794265
I did not update the ESM firmware, just the BIOS. I will run that update tonight. Even if that is the case, wouldn't the replacement processor be recognized in the CPU1 slot by itself just like the current running CPU?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 21798583
Check the sspec on the actual processor markings to see if they are compatible.
The Dell Part Number labeling may have been in error.

http://processorfinder.intel.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 21802746
Unless the esm suggestion works it does seem like it is somehow the wrong part. You know both sockets work now and the second cpu never does. Also you would think that after two tries that you should qualify for tech support even if your warranty has expired.
0