[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Select only unique records not duplicates

Posted on 2008-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am using VB6.  How do I write an sql statement that selects only unique records from my column named city?

Table = Illinois
ColumnName= City
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789176
Hi al4629740,

You can try:

SELECT DISTINCT City FROM Illinois;

http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_select.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
ID: 21789178
Try the following;-

select distinct city from illinois
0