Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show Multiple Columns in DDDW

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Greetings All,

I am confortable with creating dddw in PB, but now I have a need to show two columns in the drop down data window and I can't figure it out.  When you create a dddw you can select a display column and a data column.  But I don't see any way to select multiple display columns.

I tried creating a computed field, but the edit tab is not visible so you can not change it to a dddw.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pemurray
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
diasroshan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21791144
Hi,

Either u can create ur DDDW with 2 columns Eg ID,NAME... so both can be viewed.... just that u need to select one display name.... but u can view both columns...

Or, u can create a computed column from ur DDDW SQL as
SELECT ID || '-' || NAME as displayname, ID, NAME  FROM TEST
 u can have displayname as display column and any other column as data.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Harish Varghese
Harish Varghese earned 1000 total points
ID: 21791212
Hi,

The first option Rosh mentioned will work only when u click on the arrow to display the list in the DDDW column.

Second method is preferred if you want the user to see both values of both the columns in the main DW without selecting the DDDW. You may use a computed column as mentioned by Rosh or a computed field in the DDDW which show values of both columns.

- Harish
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 31135249
Hi Venabili,

Yes.  Sorry, I am surprised that I did not close it.

And yes, split points evenly.

Thank you!!!!

Paul
0