Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting started using SQL Native Client API in C code

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI,.
I have written platform independent C code (for linux and windows) and would like to use the APIs for MS SQL Server so that I can connect to any SQL Servers when necessary.

I have no idea where to start...Which header files to include and what the function names are to connect to a database, etc

I compile in either Borland C++ Builder or MS Visual Studio 6 C++ ...

A code snippet and compiler settings would be great, so I can learn:
- Where the h files and lib/dll files are for the SQL NAtive client
- What function reference help is available

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gmleeman
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21789278
One promising approach could beODBC, since it's available for a variety of platforms. See

http://www.unixodbc.org/
http://www.iodbc.org/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/110093
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789365
>>> Which header files to include and what the function names are to connect to a database, etc

When using ODBC as jkr suggested you mostly could use independent code.

#include <sql.h>

That is the only include you need for basic ODBC access.

To connect to a database you firstly need to install a ODBC client for your DBMS. At Windows the SQLServer ODBC client was installed with the Visual Studio (and some other IDE's as well). You call odbcad32 from Start-Run to define a 'datasource'. As far as I remember, you add a datasource at Linux by editing a config file (perhaps odbc.ini).

Programmatically the connect was done by calling SQLConnect. Before calling you need a SQLHENV (handle to environment) which you get by calling SQLAllocEnv, then a SQLHDBC (handle to db connection) which you get by calling SQLAllocConnect.

SQLHENV  henv = 0;
SQLHDBC hdbc = 0;
SQLRETURN  ret = 0;

ret = SQLAllocEnv(&henv);
ret = SQLAllocConnect(henv, &hdbc);

ret =  SQLConnect(hdbc, "data_source", SQL_NTS, NULL, 0, NULL, 0);
if (ret == SQL_SUCCESS || ret == SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO)
{
     ...

Of course any return should be tested on SQL_SUCCESS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:gmleeman
ID: 31467377
Thanks, have compiled with the SQL.H and some preliminary function calls, so it looks like it works!

Thanks again
0