[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware resume

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
i have 2003 server paused in vmware. i lost power then rebooted. i cant open that os because it says that its allreddy in use. how do i fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Malone
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789305
I would cleanly shutdown the machine then reboot again.  Then try to open vmware.  If that fails then you can copy that vmare instance out of the virtual machines folder.  Then move it somewhere safe.  Then delete that virtual machine from vmware.  Then create a new vm and use the custom settings.  Fill in info as it applies then when you get to choose disk use the previously created disk and it will ask you to use some existing key or to create a new one.  Create a new one then you should be golden.

Casey
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:larstr
larstr earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789799
What VMware product are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 21789816
i found the awnser online i had to delete a file and reboot it and all is well thanks for the responce though!
0