Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghosting IBM x346 server RAID 5 Array

Posted on 2008-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know if Norton 12.0 works with IBM x346 Windows 2003 servers with Raid 5?   or IBM Infinity 4500R Raid 1?  Are there any new methods for creating a ghost image of Raid IBM servers?  Or a good utility to do so with?   Thank you.
IC
0
Comment
Question by:ichunu
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789339
I have not been sucessful with ghost and raid 5 but have had excellent success with acronis disk tools..

http://www.acronis.com/   

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:ichunu
ID: 22144810
Acronis cost a bit high.  Does anyone has other options ghoisting or imaging IBM x346 Windows 2003 or Netfinity Window 2000 servers, with Raid 5 or Raid 1?    or any other methods for creating images for Raid servers?   Thank you
ghost, image, raid, server, ibm, x346, symantec, Acronis, norton

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 22145222
commonly, you need to load the appropriate DOS ASPI driver to make
your hardware level RAID Ghosted.

FYI - Ghost compatibility with RAID
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/docid/1999010613522725

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:ichunu
ID: 22476037
Are there other ways to image a raid server?  anyone care to share your experience with other applications other than symantec or acronis?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 22476101
if you only need to backup Windows OS, not to clone the whole disk (which supports backing up any OS), you may consider MS Windows Imaging.

Windows Imaging Format
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Imaging_Format

hope it helps,
bbao
0