Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to tell if ram is low density and unbufferd

Posted on 2008-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
how to tell if ram is low density and unbufferd
Here are the numbers on the only label
pc100-222-620
bar code 1362768
mg4512
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rabio
ID: 21789452
Is it 1 gig? if it is:
    * All low density 1GB modules are made with 16 chips (8 chips on each side) using 64Mx8 device.
    * All high density 1GB modules are made with 16 chips (8 chips on each side) using 128Mx4 device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcands
ID: 21789526
it is 512MB PC100 RAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcands
ID: 21789540
how do I tell the differeence from 64MX8 and the 128MX4
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 21789596
Those modules are low-density, unbuffered modules.   Here's the datasheet:
http://www.datasheetcatalog.org/datasheet/siemens/PC66-222-920.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcands
ID: 31467382
Fast response and data sheet provided
Thanks
0