Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ram question ?

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi guys,

I currently have HP ProLiant DL360 G3 Server Dual Xeon 2.4Ghz Processors 512MB Ram CD Drive 10/100/1000Mbps. It can be updated to 4gb of ram. I purchased a used HP 1x1GB PC2100 DDR CL2.5 ECC Reg last week. When i inserted the ram in the slot and turn on the power, i heard a long beep and the monitor doesn't show anything. I unplug it and put it in difference slot but still the same. But when i take off that 1x1GB ram, and my machine boots fine without any long beep. Just wondering, if the ram is bad or do i need to have another 1x1GB ram to make it work?. I heard someone said that I need to have 2x1GB of ram instead of 1x1GB. Right now i have 2x256MB in the machine, and they work excellent. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tinhnho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789476
http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=E6B6A421A5CA7304

Crucial states that these types of ram will work.  I think you may need them in pairs....but it is possible that you dont.  One quick test is to remove one of the 256mb sticks and start it up with just 1 stick of 256.  If it works with one...then that defeats the theory of needing 2.  In which case it is possible the 256mb sticks dont like to be installed with the 1gb stick if the 1gb stick is not the same speed or stepping or voltage etc.  So try the 1gb by itself (which at least you'll have double what you had before)

The ram I posted is REgistered ECC PC2700 not 2100.  But the 2100/2700 should not really make a big difference...but that is a possibility.

Try those things and let us know how it goes!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789482
That is correct, both the HP setup guide and crucial state that they must be installed in pairs.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=ProLiant+DL360+G3

page 2-8
http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00690257/c00690257.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 21847463
Thanks  a lot guys.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21848409
No problem.  Hope you get it figured out.
0