Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

one ip is not pinging in my server

Posted on 2008-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
when i checked i cannot ping one particualar ip in my linux machine

while www.google.com is pinging


please advice how to rectify this?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21789478
maybe the IP is simply down, or the firewall is setup to not respond to icmp/ping requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21789515
ip is not down becaue tomcat running on that ip is showing webpage..

how to chek firewall is setup to not respond to icmp/ping requests.?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 800 total points
ID: 21789528
iptables -nL
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 800 total points
ID: 21789531
The command above can only be used if you do have access to the server..otherwise it is guaranteed that either the server or a firewall device infront of it is blocking icmp requests since tomcat can be viewed
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 21789591
Where are you trying to ping the IP address from?  On the same LAN?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:michofreiha
michofreiha earned 400 total points
ID: 21789647
Did you try to ping the ip from the same Linux machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21789891
now problem is rectified by my friend i dono how ...

but another problem...

i want to check the iptables of windows and check ..

one ip *.92 is preventing by the server *.64

how to check that?

i have access to the servers

*.92 is linux which send request to *.64

how to check *.64 blocking *.92?
i
*.64 is a windows machiine... i want to list iptables like linux in windows
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 400 total points
ID: 21790314
Windows itself doesn't block anything, except if one of these is true:

* You've turned on Windows firewall  

* IP Filtering is configured in  Network Connections > (connection) > Properties
> TCP/IP Settings > Advanced

* Third-party filtering software is installed.

Change the firewall exceptions/settings in the GUI, or turn it off.

By default Windows firewall blocks ICMP from anywhere
0