Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup one sql server db to another sql server

Posted on 2008-06-15
10
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have two SQL servers at two remote locations.  Two different IP address locations to be exact.  How can I back up on db to the other either through SQL or through using VB6?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21789560
HI

lets mark DBs ar dbsource and dbtarget

Follow :

1)  from MSMS on source machine detach dbsource
2) from MSMS on target machine detach dbtarget

3) copy db file + log from source machine to target machine using ftp (backup original files)

4) attach dbtarget

5) attach  dbsource
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789627
Actually, in this case you do not want to detach and attach, since you're not moving them...and you likely want to keep your source server online.  Do this instead:

1.  backup the database that you want to copy to a file.  (BACKUP DATABASE statement)
2.  Copy that backup file (.bak) to the server you want to move it to
3.  Restore the database that you just copied to that server (RESTORE DATABASE statement)
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21789688
(BACKUP DATABASE statement)

what statement do I put in for example?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21790038
backup database yourdatabasename
to disk = 'c:\pathtowhereyouwanttoputbackupfile\backup.bak'
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21790088
If I was going to restore it over the internet to another location (sql server) how would I then restore it? example?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21790537
backup database yourdatabasename
to disk = \\servername\sharedpath\backup.bak'
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21790662
My target server is behind a router, how does this happen?  I access it via a connection string through port 1433.

x.x.x.x:1433
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21807894
I get this error
Msg 3201, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Cannot open backup device 'C:\BackupIllinoisDB\backup.bak'. Operating system error 3(The system cannot find the path specified.).
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21809776
Did you copy your backup to the server so it is actually on the C: drive of the server that you want to restore it to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21809782
it was backed up to a backup folder, the same C drive as the source.  For testing right now.
0