Solved

Move our  public website to SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-06-15
17
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-05
We would like to host our website on our 2003 SBS. We have all the web site files and we have an A record ( www.ourdomainanme.com) pointing to our Public IP on the firewall. Also , the firewall has has been configured to forward anything on port 80 to the sbs server. I need to do this in a way that OWA ( www.ourdomainame.com/exchange) would still work.
I am not that good with IIS , but can get aroud with good info. Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 21789559
In IIS manager create a new web site but set the host header value to "www.yourdomainname.com" and copy all your web site files in to it. This will ensure that when your server receives a request for www.yourdomainname.com it will know which web site it is intended for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21789665
Should I righ click the website folders and crat a new website or should right click the "defual website" and creat a new website. Does even matter?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 21789677
Right-click the top-level "Web Sites" folder and select new>web site
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 21795817
Hi there

Yes its quite easy

first you need to know if you have a static or dynamic website. a static site contains html, htm, and maybe js files. dynamic website contain .php .asp .aspx or other types of files. Once you know what type of site your dealing with you can correctly setup the website in iis

1. copy all the files that makeup the website into a folder on the server where you think is a good place for it to be.
2. create the new website in iis as above, pointing the the folder contianing the files, ensure you set the host header to the domain name
3. if you know this is an asp website make sure you setup the correct asp.net version information if the website folder contains .aspx or .asp files
4. you will need to setup some alias names in your dns and point them to the iis server so that your internal clients will be able to acces the website. This is done slightlty differently if you have ISa server installed

ok now, your running sbs do you have ISa server installed ? if you do you will need more instruction to publish the website through ISA server. Its wizard driven and is quite easy.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21848563
Ok, I just found out that all the pages are .asp. So the we have a home.asp and so on.  I created the files and give it the path, but whe I go to www. ourdomainname.com, we get a page can not be displayed.
Also, I need to setup FTP to the site so that an internal user can get to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21848659
This is what I get:


Please try the following:

Contact the Web site administrator if you believe this directory should allow execute access.
HTTP Error 403.1 - Forbidden: Execute access is denied.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Go to Microsoft Product Support Services and perform a title search for the words HTTP and 403.
Open IIS Help, which is accessible in IIS Manager (inetmgr), and search for topics titled Configuring ISAPI Extensions, Configuring CGI Applications, Securing Your Site with Web Site Permissions, and About Custom Error Messages.
In the IIS Software Development Kit (SDK) or at the MSDN Online Library, search for topics titled Developing ISAPI Extensions, ISAPI and CGI, and Debugging ISAPI Extensions and Filters.



Also, If I do http://dfblandarch.com/ , I get to the following SBS internal website. But, when I do the www.ourdomainname.com, i get the above error.  FYI, I only have Read permession on the site , is that ok?

My Company's Internal Web Site
 Collaborate and share documents on your company's internal Web site.
   

Network Configuration Wizard
 Join a client computer to the Windows Small Business Server network.
   
  Remote Web Workplace
 Connect to the Windows Small Business Server network over the Internet.
   
  Information and Answers
 Learn more about Windows Small Business Server.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21849679
Also , If we put in our public ip in the internet explorere when we are outside of the office, we get to the above SBS2003 website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21849740
Also , when the following does not work:

www.ourdomainname.com/exchange
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 21849779
Hi there

before i can advise you any further i need to know a few things

do you have a hadrware firewall inbetween your internet connection and your sbs server?
how is you broadband connecting to your sbs server?
do you have ISA server installed on your sbs server?

once you have answered these questions i can help you configure the site for local and remote access
setting up an ftp for an internal user may not be needed, a simple link to the folder on the sbs server may be all that is required

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21849950
yes, we have a sonicwall. Ports 80, 443, and 25 are being forwarded to the server.
CAble modem-----firewall------- sBS 2003
NO ISA,

Please let me know ASAP as our site is down. As I said above the /exchange needs to work to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21850136
One last info:
when outside of our network: if we do http://ourdomainname.com we get the sbs 2003 website, but is we do WWW then we get the page can not be displayed of above post.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 21850699
Hi ok you need to do a few things

exchange as far as i can tell from here still works on the domain name, both /remote and /exchange still present the login form from both the domain.com and www.domain.com

under iis
make sure the all unasigned is still set for the IP address on the  "default" website properties

the new website you have created, make sure the files under the root folder do not have "ready only" marked on them, you can blanket override this by selecting everything under the root of the website right click on the highlighted files select properties and unchecking the "read only" property.
next on the properties of the new website itself make sure you have the following correct.
"web site" tab
TCP port is 80
under advanced on this tab be sur you have the domain name you require the site to respond to under multiple identities, ie domain.com and or www.domain.com
"home directory" tab
make sure the root folder is correct "local path"
tick reade, log visits, index this resource
make sure there is a name under application name
execute permissions "scripts and executables"
"documents" tab
make sure the homepage file name is in this list, ie home.asp or default.asp
tick enable default content page
"directory security" tab
authenticatioin and access control >> edit ensure enable anonymous access is checked
integrated windows authentication checked

this should be the site prep'd

under the main iis branch on "web service extensions"
in the right pane ensure that
"active server exntensions" is allowed
"front page server extensions" is allowed
"server side includes" is allowed
and if present all "asp.net...." are allowed

your site runs in "classic asp" its the old version of the asp (active server pages) language

now reset iis
start >> run >> type iisreset and hit enter
now provided you have done this correctly the website should run
make sure that both sites are running you can do this by checking in iis that there is no (stopped) next to the website name
if they are running right click on the root of the new website and click "browse" this forces iis to display the homepage of the website if it can compile and run it

depending on what you come back with depends on what i say next

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 21850710
forgot to mention when checking the first part ... the read only use file explorer to browse the file system and check the read only property is unchecked for all files and folders
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21867321
Great, Thank you,
 
I now have a public website that works. I think I am almost there.
so now www.ourdomainname.com or http://ourdomainname.com gets us to the public website from outside. But if we do httpS://ourdomainname.com, that takes you the SBS website. That's also , how I guess excahnge OWA works, becuse it only works when httpS://ourdomainname.com/Exchange

I would like to creat a new A record with our ISP and then somehow make the public website still works. ex. mail.ourdomaname.com, not sure if that's a the way to go.


Also, I installed FTP on the serer and opend ports on the firewall., but the can't get to the ftpsite either from inside or outsie.





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21867328
If you  want I can keep the fTP out for another question ( new post)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 21867754
Hi again

OK so where are we? are you happy the site is functional ?

your correct Outlook web access and remote access require using certificates hence end up on the https 443 channel.

Creating the a record is ok, a cname would suffice

im not sure what you mean when you say
<quote>
I would like to creat a new A record with our ISP and then somehow make the public website still works. ex. mail.ourdomaname.com, not sure if that's a the way to go.
</quote>

you could create 2
newsite.domainname.com
and for ftp
ftp.domainname.com
and point them to your fixed ip

If you email your isp they can configure it for you, just tell them what your trying to achieve and they can set it up.

configuring ftp is very simple though as with all openings to the outside world you must be careful with security

im a bit rushed for the next few hours, so might not be able to respond.

When im back i will help you configure your ftp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Andre412 earned 500 total points
ID: 22015497
netcomp

Hi there, are you still stuck with your ftp configuration ?
0