[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Forest Trust Permission

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
Hi All,

  I have two domains abc.com and xyz.com, I have created a forst trust between them. I have raised the domain functional level and configure my DNS correctly, when I try to browse the computers from ABC.com to xzy.com I can see the computers without any isseues, but when I try to browse from xyz.com to abc.com I get this error   " domain abc.com is not accessible. you might not have the permission to use this network resource.contact the administrator of this domain to find out if you have access permissions. the device is not connected." please advise how to fix this issues

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GrimReeper
ID: 21790539
The only I could suggest you do is use the gpresult command and see if you have made any errors in configuring xzy.com differently to abc.com.

Something like
gpresult /s xxy.com

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 21791617
Is the trust bidirectional? (not the same as transitive)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 21794152
Hi

Its a two way transitive trust
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1500 total points
ID: 21794936
What about ping? Does it work both ways?
0