Solved

How to migrate from 2003 SBS to 2003 R2 (non-SBS)

Posted on 2008-06-15
11
494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-15
I have an existing 2003 SBS server running DC, DNS, DHCP.  There are 6 other users authenticating to the domain.  We have bought a 2003 x64 R2 server and want to REPLACE the SBS server.  What are the steps to make this happen?  
0
Comment
Question by:traveltons
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 21789547
First of all, are you intending keeping the Exchange element of the SBS server?  If so, the best and cheapest way to do this is to purchase a SBS Transition Pack from Microsoft.  This will install on the SBS and remove all the SBS restrictions and convert your SBS licenses to Server 2003 and Exchange 2003 CAL's.  All you would need to do then is promote your 2003 x64 server to a domain controller and then move DHCP, DNS etc on to it.  You can them demote your old SBS server and you're done.

As you only have 6 users I would say SBS is the best solution. Are you replacing simply because you want to use the 64-bit OS?  If so, SBS 2008 will be out later this year and that is 64-bit only.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21789595
Other options are SBSmigration.com kit.

It is well known to be the easiest way to migrate the AD to a new server or upgrade as needed.

What about Exchange ?
If you do not plan on using the SBS server ( decommision ) you will also need to buy a new exchange license etc, so when you say replace, are we talking about everything ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21789629
You will have to set up a new domain, there is no upgrade route from SBS 2003 to a 64 bit OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:traveltons
ID: 21789640
We are not using exchange on the SBS server.

I already tried to dcpromo the new server (x64 R2) and transferred the FSMO roles.  This messed up the Operations Master role holders as SBS has to be the only one on the network.  I tried to seize them back and it didn't work.  So i dcpromo /forceremoval from the x64 server, seized the FSMO roles back to SBS server and it's still the production server at the moment. The x64 R2 server is currently NOT on the network.  I need a step plan to migrate the SBS to x64 R2 and remove the SBS from the network.

Currently, the DNS is messed up on the SBS server.  I need to clean up DNS and then attempt to migrate again.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 21789655
You will have to buy the transition pack from Microsoft. This is the only way to get your new server running without having to ctreate a new domain and AD,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21789663
The transition pack does not support the move to a 64bit OS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 21789674
The transition pack removes all the SBS restrictions. This will allow another server (32 or 64-bit) to be promoted to a DC and all FSMO roles to be moved over.  

You are right in that the transistion pack only includes licensing for 32bit OS but this doesnt make any difference in this case as traveltons already owns the 64bit OS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21789776
Yes, the transition pack will remove the SBS restrictions,  but its going to be an expensive option - you will effectivly have to pay again, the transition pack is not free - in fact it costs almost as much as Server 2003 itself
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 21789788
I guess it will depend how much you want to spend and how much time you want to put in to it.  The transition pack will be expensive but will save you the hassle of creating a new domain (although you only have 6 users so may not be so much of an issue).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 21789789
... as traveltons says DNS is messed up, then chances are AD is messed up as well as AD and DNS are highly integrated.

I would be looking at creating an NEW Windows 2003 machine on the 64bit server and transerring the data and starting afresh
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21789793
... a six user domain - its just not worth paying for the transition pack - no contest - Create a new domain drom scratch and transer any data
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now