Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are new features of ADO.NET 3.5 ?

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-12
Hi,

Can you please let me know what are new features of ADO.NET 3.5 ? BTW: What is the difference between ADO.NET 1.0 and ADO.NET 1.1 ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:philipjonathan
philipjonathan earned 450 total points
ID: 21790300
New in .NET 3.5 is LINQ.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 450 total points
ID: 21791935
You also get ADO.Net Sync Services as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ororiole earned 600 total points
ID: 21818937
>>BTW: What is the difference between ADO.NET 1.0 and ADO.NET 1.1 ?

In ADO.NET there were no differences from 1.0 to 1.1. The only significant change in the .net framework 1.1 was the addition of the compact framework.

0