Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 will not download or install updates

Posted on 2008-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Windows Updates will not download or install. Download window appears and literally hangs indefinitely
0
Comment
Question by:adminbca
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21789804
Here is a solution for XP for same problem...may be similar fix:
This behavior can be the result incorrect DCOM settings.
Windows XP
1. Open a CMD.EXE window, type dcomcnfg, and press Enter.
2. Expand Component Services.
3. Expand Computers.
4. Right-click My Computer in the right-hand pane and press Properties.
5. Select the COM Security tab.
6. Press Edit Limits under Access Permissions.
7. If the Everyone group is not listed with allow local and remote access, press Add, press Advanced, and press Find Now. Select Everyone and press OK. Check the Allow for Local Access and Remote Access. Press Apply
8. Press OK until only Component Services is open and close it.
9. Type the following commands, pressing Enter after each line:

regsvr32 /s Msscript.ocx
regsvr32 /s Dispex.dll
regsvr32 /s Vbscript.dll
regsvr32 /s Scrrun.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminbca
ID: 21789844
Unfortunately the settings in DCOM were fine. I registered the DLLs again. However, the Preparing to download screen for the updates still just sits there and never changes. This is what makes it strange. The updates needed are listed, and I can select them, but the download never begins.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21790212
Check to see that your pop-up blocking for Internet Explorer is set to OFF.  Check that there is not a yellow bar at the top of IE that you need to click to allow the downloads to begin.  Also check to see that you have *.microsoft.com in your trusted sites.  (Tools, Internet Options, Security tab, Trusted Sites).

Let me know if that helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adminbca
ID: 21790217
Yes all of those items are good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21790222
Also check this site for troubleshooting windows update failure to download errors:
http://www.petri.co.il/wu_problems_800a138f.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AC_Nova earned 2000 total points
ID: 21794328
stop the automatic updates service on the server, from admin tools, services.  Then open C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution and delete the entire contents.  Restart the automatic update service and run windows updates again from internet explorer, tools, windows update.

Done!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adminbca
ID: 31467403
Thank you for this. This was the magic button.
Brad
0