Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gmail issues

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am managing my g-mail through Thunderbird on my desktop.  I notice if I delete something through Thunderbird on the desktop, it deletes it in the Gmail web site.

What would happen if the hard drive dies and I have not specifically deleted the folders or the e-mails contained therein.  Would those e-mails still be available on Gmail site on the web?
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 21789806
Hello seramai,

If you use IMAP, what you do in Thunderbird will be reflected in Gmail webmail.  So if you delete an email, the email will be deleted.  

Instead of deleting, consider dragging the email to a label or All Mail folder.  The the email will remain in webmail.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
darkmooink earned 1600 total points
ID: 21789817
nothing would happen. assuming you are using imap (because pop3 dosent work like that)  the way it works is that you make the command of delete for each mail which then gets sent to google mail telling google to delete the mail.  so if your hard drive dies then you would only need to download the files again and all is restored
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21789821
Thank you.
0