Solved

How do I open my ultraportable laptop (Vaio VGN 270P) to dust the CPU and fan? Removing screws doesn't do it.

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have removed all 9 screws with arrows on the back, and I still can't pry the keyboard off this ultraportable notebook. It has been shutting down spontaneously, due to overheating I suppose. I can peek inside with the screws removed, but can't pry it apart, and I don't want to break it. Are there other steps I need to do?

The computer also has model number PCG 4D1L

Thanks a lot!!!

Stewart
0
Comment
Question by:sdesoto
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 21790024
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesoto
ID: 21790085
No, my computer is much smaller than that one. Mine is a T series. The link is for an S series Vaio.

It looks like this one:

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=2502&review=Sony+VAIO+T270P%2FL+Notebook+%2D+VGN%2DT270P%2FL
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 21790220
Here is the service manual for the VGN-T series
Your model is actually the VGN-T270P (pcg-4D1L)
http://home.comcast.net/~nw_systems/vgnT.pdf
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdesoto
ID: 31467409
Thanks, much appreciated! You must have quite an inventory of such documents!

Stewart
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesoto
ID: 21790354
I see why he is a wizard...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21792384
Thank you for the comments.
0