Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Layout for Windows Vista Login Screen

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I change the default keyboard layout (US or UK) for the login screen of windows Vista ?
After I log-in to windows the keyboard acts like a US keyboard, but when the login screen is shown, the keyboard acts like a UK keyboard, and I have to manually click the keyboard button and select US, before I type the password.
0
Comment
Question by:Harrris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21789868
i know this is a bit of a cheating way of doing it but if you use a uk keyboard layout for entering your password then press the same keys then when you enter your password with a uk keyboard layout login screen everything will seem the same
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21789877
If you go to Control Panel -> under Clock, Language and Region click on the link for Change keyboard or other input methods -> click How do I change the keyboard layout for the Welcome Screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harrris
ID: 21790196
When I follow LeeTutor's steps, a help window opens, with the following instructions:
"On the Welcome screen, click the Keyboard layout button , and then select a keyboard layout."

What I want to do is to set the DEFAULT keyboard layout for the welcome screen to US so I don't have to click the Keyboard layout button and select "US" each time before entering my password
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 375 total points
ID: 21790204
It also says this:

Note
If you don't see the Keyboard layout button, you might not have more than one input language, or your regional and language settings might not be applied to reserved accounts. For more information about reserved accounts, see Apply regional and language settings to reserved accounts.


In your case, you do see the Keyboard layout button, but perhaps you should follow the advice in the above note anyway so see if it changes the problem.
0