Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot update. Database or object is read-only.- Error

Posted on 2008-06-15
15
Medium Priority
?
3,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Using Access 2007 I am trying to create a csv file on my hard drive via an automated export.

The command line is:
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "product_master Export Specification", "5000-0 product_master", "L:\Ross ERP\FileUploads\Automated\product_master", True

I get the error "Cannot update. Database or object is read-only."

I definitely have permission to write to the drive

Can anyone tell me what I have done wrong
0
Comment
Question by:Zarbs
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 21789952
I read this in Helen Feddma's "Access Watch" newlsetter. Whilst I have some code that does work, I don't tend to export files in any 2007 systems (yet)

Q&A
Changes in Import/Export specifications in Access 2007
Q:  Fred Kerr writes that code for importing data from text files that worked fine in Access 2003 doesn't work in Access 2007.  Why?

A:  If you are using a saved Import spec, it won't work in Access 2007.  There was a significant change in Importing/Exporting in Access 2007; import/export specs are now saved in a system table, and are not available for use in code.  You can create and save specs in Access 2007, but they can't be used in code, only in the interface (why Microsoft did this is beyond me!).  Here is what I say in my Chapter 10 of my new book:

Unfortunately, Access 2007 VBA code doesnt recognize saved specifications. This feature worked for several previous versions, but at present it is broken, so we must wait for a patch or service pack to fix it. For now, only code that avoids using specifications will work.  (You can import from, or export to, a comma-delimited file without a specification, but not a fixedwidth file.)

However, you there are several other options for working with text files; you may be able to use components of the FileSystemObject, ADO code or legacy VB statements for importing data from (or exporting data to) text files.  These topics are covered in Chapter 9 of my new book, Access" 2007 VBA Bible For Data-Centric Microsoft Applications.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 21789975
Doesn't sound very promising to me.  Damn

Do you have any idea how I can export to a comma-delimited file without a specification?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 21789988
Firstly I check my using the manual export functionality from the ribbon bar to ensure all works that way and that there's not another problem, then try the export leaving the specification blank (I think it's optional). You'll end up with the deafult settings for days, fields etc.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21790000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 21790009
The export runs correctly from ribbon bar.

Still same error from module

I'll try the SP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 21790019
Just discovered I am currently on SP1

ver 12.0.6213.1000
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 21790025
I don't see this fix in the list of fixes for SP 1.

Did you leave the spec out of the VBA version

i.e.
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, ,"5000-0 product_master", "L:\Ross ERP\FileUploads\Automated\product_master", True
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 21790033
The amended command is:

DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, , "5000-0 product_master", "L:\Ross ERP\FileUploads\Automated\product_master", True

Still same error.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 21790037
Try creating a macro for the export (is based on the ribbon bar version). Seems like 2007 is heading back down the macro path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 21790144
There just doesn't seem to be any way of creating a csv (or at least the definition)

Seemed to run at least .... but looked like a report

Any ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 21790162
This is using the "OutputTo" macro command

There isn't the equivalent of "ExportTo"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 21790180
You can create a "saved Export" to a text file which seems to be the new "specification". You just need a way to run that from code or a macro. I'm a bit tied up to follow that further at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 21790182
Thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 21790236
This seems to work:

DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, ,"5000-0 product_master", "L:\Ross ERP\FileUploads\Automated\product_master.csv", True

I added the csv bit
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 21790238
So obvious when you see it!!

Glad to help a fellow Kiwi
0