Solved

Can I remove old java program files to free disk space

Posted on 2008-06-15
10
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
Hello, I have a windows 2000 server that is starting to run a little low on the C: drive.
I was looking around and found 480mb of java installed.
Do I really need every previous version? (I am not sure I actually use java for anything anyway (except for internet explorer))
Can I uninstall and/or erase all but the newest one?

C:\Program Files\Java\
j2re1.4.2_05
jre1.5.0_06
jre1.5.0_08
jre1.5.0_10
jre1.5.0_11
jre1.6.0_01
jre1.6.0_03
jre1.6.0_05

0
Comment
Question by:jcgreer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21789912
I'd guess not.

I can recommend 2 programs to help clear rubbish out of hard drives:

1. Ccleaner:
http://www.ccleaner.com/
- deletes all sorts of unneeded temp files etc.

2. Revo Uninstaller:
 - use this to uninstall your java client.  Then delete the folders.  re-download and install it.

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 60 total points
ID: 21789913
>>Can I uninstall and/or erase all but the newest one?

Yes. If you're not aware of any special reasons to keep earlier versions, get rid of all but the latest
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21789916
forgot the link to the second one:
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 65 total points
ID: 21789956
I have removed the older versions with positive results.

I removed them because I was getting 2 or three java updates on various versions per day. Java works and I don't have so many updates to keep up with. I am planning on creating a group policy logon script to remove java once a month and install the latest version.

So, I am interested in what others have to say on this post.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21789957
Installing cleanup tools is not the way to go in this instance. the uninstaller will work just fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21790013
Bev is right: Add/remove programs works fine. But, doing that on a couple hundred machines takes a while. Can you tell us how many computers you have to uninstall older versions of Java?

I was looking into this post with scripting information, so I don't have to walk from one machine to another:
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=692662&tstart=30
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcgreer
ID: 21790127
Thank you so much for the help.
I did just run the uninstall for all of the previous instances of java, I just was not sure if I could do that.
I do love ccleaner.exe and have never had a problem with it, but I would prefer the windows uninstaller first.
I found another 3gb in the System Volume Information folder using WinDirStat.exe as per the following articles:
For some reason VSS is starting then stopping, I am running Galaxy backup software on this unit.
But this is related and was useful:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22963458.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2003+fill+folder+inform+server+system+up+volum
http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=224611
I just stopped the service and it erased the file automatically. So that was easy enough.
Rebooted and it seems fine now.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21791590
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcgreer
ID: 21794003
ChiefIT, thanks for the comment and link.
Fortunately I have just two servers to cleanup, but I have noticed the same issue on workstations, so I might look into the script you were researching to cleanup workstations as required.
I have been noticing more and more of this kind of stuff....

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcgreer
ID: 21795577
I found this :
--
JavaRa is a simple tool that does a simple job: it removes old and redundant versions of the Java Runtime Environment (JRE).

Usually older versions of programs are removed during the install of new versions but Sun (the owner of Java) has somehow decided not to do this. The result is that a number of different versions of the JRE may exist on your computer. These older versions potentially pose a threat to your sense of security due to the possible vulnerabilities or security holes that may exist in them.

http://prm753.bchea.org/JavaRa.html
0