Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I terminate a process which has a shutdown procedure?

Posted on 2008-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to shut down a C# program of mine from another C# program of mine.  Here's the ode I use to shut down proceses:

System.Diagnostics.Process[] process = Process.GetProcessesByName( processName );
if ( process.Length > 0 )
{
     process[0].Kill();
}

the problem is that in order to protect the program from being shut down by a casual operator mistake, I require a password.  But when shutting down automatically, there is no opportunity for a password.

How would I terminate it and have it "know" to bypass the code I included to check for a password?

Thanks for the help,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zveljkovic earned 1000 total points
ID: 21789951
I think this will help you.
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6170794.html

Hope that helps,
Zlax
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CuteBug
CuteBug earned 1000 total points
ID: 21790665
You can communicate with the C# application (which has to be shutdown) from your C# application using named pipes. Send it a message say ("SHUTDOWN", "<password>").
Once the C# application receives this message it can check whether the password is correct and then proceed with the shutdown.

Check this link for more details on Inter Process Communication using Named Pipes:
http://blog.paranoidferret.com/index.php/2007/07/25/interprocess-communication-using-named-pipes-in-csharp/
0