Solved

How to get around the 3 times sysprep limit

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
2,643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We sysprep our images for deployment but need to update drivers, apps etc. on a regular basis. With the new three times limit on sysprepped images it means we have to build one from scratch after every 3 images.
Newsid 4.0 doesn't work from the GUI so is there a tool or other method to get around this nuisance?
0
Comment
Question by:GSFDigital08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 500 total points
ID: 21790143
Whenever you are about to sysprep, make two images  instead of just one.
One before the sysprep, and one after the sysprep.

Keep the one 'before' sysprep in a safe place to be used next time.

Once sysprep,  only use the second image for installation, not for preparing new images.


Always revert to the previous image (before you ran sysprep), apply the updates,
create a new image, ....


Consider trying  Conezilla and drbl-winroll  for changing the SID
http://www.clonezilla.org/


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21790902
If you VISTA right click on NEWSID and "Run as Administrator" - it works perfectly
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21790905
Sorry that should have been:-

If you are using VISTA, right click on NEWSID and "Run as Administrator" - it works perfectly
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSFDigital08
ID: 21844758
w qdg
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article describes how to use the timestamp of existing data in a database to allow Tableau to calculate the prior work day instead of relying on case statements or if statements to calculate the days of the week.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
The viewer will learn how to set up a document for the web and print and the recommended PPI for printing.
The viewer will learn common shortcuts with easy ways to remember them. The viewer will then learn where to find all of the keyboard shortcuts, how to create/change them, and how to speed up their workflow.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now