Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Resetting Auto number ID column

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Greetings Experts,

I don't think this should be a difficult thing to do but I can't seem to figure it out: I have a table in an Access database and because of several script tests, I have a lot of test records that I've had to delete.   Even though I've deleted these test records, the autonumber ID column continues to assign the culmulative total of all records ever created i.e. I've run 17 tests, deleted all 17 records, run another test and the autonumber ID column starts number from 18.

How do I reset the autonumber column ID so it starts numbering records from 1 after running and deleting these test records?  I hope that was clear and thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:max7
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darkmooink
darkmooink earned 500 total points
ID: 21790173
the way i have done it in the past, although I don't believe it is the easiest or best way of doing it, is by deleting the column and then recreating it.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 720 total points
ID: 21790385
To start autonumbering.
1 Create a new table
2 Append old table to new one
3 Delete old table
4 Rename new table to old name.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 780 total points
ID: 21790584
When you use (Tools | Database Utilities | Compact and Repair Database...), all empty tables get their counter reset to 1. In past versions, it would also reset non-empty tables to the highest value plus 1, but that is no longer true.

(°v°)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:max7
ID: 31467435
So it's not so straightforward after all - I don't feel as bad now!  Thanks to all of you for the excellent guidance.
0