Solved

Multiple column listbox in C#

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
2,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

I am looking for a way, in C#, to have a listbox with multiple colums, such as in a music player or similar program, where the song title, artist etc. are listed.

I am working in C# Express.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dh-s
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 21790512
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 250 total points
ID: 21790938
The first article is quite irrelevant - ListBox..::.MultiColumn Property property means that items are rendered in multiple columns (not that one item occupies many columns...)

Second link is quite old - not sure if it's working.

Did you consider using listView for your tasks. I believe it's not bad option if you need many columns (you just use items and subitems for each item):
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=740&lngWId=10
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CuteBug
CuteBug earned 250 total points
ID: 21791423
Hi,
    I apologize for the first link.

    Yeah, ListView seems to be a better option. But the link provided by anarki_jimbel provides VB code.

    Here is the link for using ListView in C#.
    http://en.csharp-online.net/ListView
0
 

Author Comment

by:dh-s
ID: 21792595
Thanks. Using a combination of those 2 links (in the last 2 posts) I was able to do what I wanted.
0