?
Solved

Wireless card works in XP but not Vista

Posted on 2008-06-15
29
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I've upgraded my desktop computer system and having some issues with the PCI wireless card. I started off using Windows XP and had no issues whatsoever. I upgraded to Vista, and for some reason, the wireless card cannot find any networks. In XP, the wireless card picked up many networks.
I have uninstalled the device numerous times, got the latest drivers for the right OS but it still didn't work.
I decided to go back to XP to see if it was a hardware issue but going back to XP showed me that it still works. So I upgraded to Vista once again, and the same issue occurs. What can be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Reaper66613
  • 13
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 21790194
It sounds like a driver issue to me. I've dealt with a lot of hardware that supposedly has Vista compliant drivers and just didn't work with that OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21790198
I forgot to mention that it has worked on Vista before but prior to my computer upgrade. Also, I have tried XP and Vista versions of the driver (on both OS's too).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21790251
Is it seen in device manager?Goto your network connection right click  choose properties,then check to see if your internet protocol is checked.
Also have you reset your router unplug then plug back in.Modem too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21790857
In Vista, when you view the  "Manage Wireless Networks" do you see your wireless network (SSID)?  If not, do you see ANY wireless network?  

Under "Manage Network Connection", does the wireless adapter have a yellow exclamation (!), question mark (?)or Red "X"?  Is their a Link (or equiv) light ON (blinking) the PC Card?

Unless this is an older laptop, why are you not using the laptop's builtin wireless?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21791689
The device is installed correctly, so no errors in Device Manager. Internet Protocol is checked..

I do not see ANY networks. There are 2 lights on  the back of the card. One is power which is static green. There is another one called ACI and is not on. I've witnessed it blinking before (i.e. when it was working)

It is not a laptop, I am talking about a desktop PCI card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21792538
Oh, there is a red X in manage network connections, but that just means it is not connected.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21794641
My bad, you have a wireless PCI card not a PC Card...  BTW, what type (e., dlink, linksys, etc) of wAdapter is it?  

1) uncheck IPv6 under the "wireless connection properties"
2) enable Vista's "WLAN Autoconfig" via "services.msc" command to start up-automatically.
3) assuming you know your WPA/WEP key, delete your wlan (preferrred) network (nw & connection ctr > @ "Manage Wireless Networks", rClick your SSID and "Remove Network" > and "Refresh" your network list.

if applicable, post any errors you receive...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21794726
It is a SafeCom wireless adapter. Model number SWLPT-54125. Checked all that and no joy. I do not recieve any errors, I just can't see the networks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21795357
Reaper, while you can dload the Vista-32 drivers @ http://rapidshare.de/files/35104306/Windows_Vista_Wireless_drivers.zip.html - you are likley in trouble w/Vista-64.  I suspect you are NOT running Vista 64bit, correct?

Have you tried to reset/rebuild the windows socket a/o tcp stack?  If not, at the command line, enter
  netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
  netsh winsock reset

As always, post any errors or warnings you may receive.

P2E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21795405
Correct, I am running on Vista 32bit, however the link does not work (file not found)

I will try that in a moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21795594
Just ran those commands, no errors or warnings were given but there has been no change. Still cannot find any networks.
I just want to add, that the light that is not lit on the card is called ACT not ACI.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21797089
Double click your network icon on desktop then at the top click network and sharing center  is network discovery on?If not change to on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21797137
Network discovery is on.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21797361
What happens when you run diagnose and repair in that same screen?Under task.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21797400
Also on that page click the word customize you want to have it on private.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21797418
It just says it cannot find any networks use these steps to find out why.
I followed what was said and it didn't help at all.
There are obviously networks around cos I am using my laptop right next to my desktop and can see many networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21797433
I cannot click customize as I am not connected to anything.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21797507
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21797563
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21797696
The utility does not find networks either. I have also tried/seen what has been suggested in the forum post. The card does not work with or without SP1 installed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21798697
Do you have firewall on?If so is network discovery checked as a exception,that is in built in firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21801354
I have no firewall.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21807240
Vista has a firewall built in and even if you have it turned off you have to put the exception on.Go to control panel then windows firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21807972
I do know this, but it still does not work.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1500 total points
ID: 21810432
Did you try a different card?I,m interested to know if its your card or not,because everything thats been done tells me the card won,t run on vista if you can try another card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reaper66613
ID: 21811543
Well, I bought a new card cos I was fed up with it. The new card works fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21815468
I agree, with respect to the associated cost for everyone's frustration, time & effort, you've likely well exceeded the cost of your new wireless card...  All great suggestions, I might add, point directly to the (faulty) wireless card no longer operational in Vista - whatever the reason.   Per Joinaunion's suggestion to try another card, I am guessing that others would not disagree that posted credit should be offered.  just my 2cents.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21817932
If you care to try one more - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233/en-us - but I don't blame you if you're sick of messing with it.
0