Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to format numbers on a recordset

Posted on 2008-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How do I set a negative number to a red color from a recordset retrived from:

Select table1.ID, table1.Name, Sum(Case When table1.ID = table2.ID and  table2.score1 < 0 Then score1 Else 0 End)
From table1, table2
0
Comment
Question by:Caxxcann
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Xorlev earned 200 total points
ID: 21790361
When you retrieve it through PHP, you can do something like this when echoing it:
<?php echo ($mydata < 0) ? '<span style="color:red;">' . $mydata . '</span>' : $mydata; ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 21790412
It isn't a mysql database that you are selecting from I can tell, but if you were the code below would be what it is.

This would set the bg color to red, but the same concept could be set for the font as well.

You will need to change the mysql syntax to the MSSQL or Access that you are using
$sql = "Select table1.ID, table1.Name, Sum(Case When table1.ID = table2.ID and  table2.score1 < 0 Then score1 Else 0 End)
From table1, table2";
$result = mysql_query($sql,$db);
if ($result && mysql_num_rows($result) > 0 )
{
	echo "<table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0>";
	for ($i=0;$i<mysql_num_rows($result);$i++)
	{
		$id = mysql_result($result,0,"ID")
		$name = mysql_result($result,0,"Name")
		$score = mysql_result($result,0,2);
		if ( $score < 0 )
		{
			echo "<tr style=\"background-color:red\">";
		}
		else { echo "<tr>"; }
 
		echo "<td>".$id."</td><td>".$name."</td><td>".$score."</td>";
		
		echo "</tr>";
	}
	echo "</table>";
}

Open in new window

0