Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attachment not displayed when printing email.

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,998 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a user that when she prints an email that she received from someone or sending to someone the attachment dont show in the printout.  All the others user are not having this problem.  We are running Exchange 2003 on server 2003, running Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21790328
I don't get attachments printing out either, nether do my users.
I thought that attachments need to be opened before printing as the email system only decodes emails...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 21790394
If our users print an email that has an attachment, the printout shows that the email has an attachment (with the attachment file name) with it.
AttachmentPrintDisplayed.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21790552
ok, a description of the attachments does not appear like this if you have the plain text message type.
Change the default message type to RTF or HTML to see them..

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AC_Nova earned 2000 total points
ID: 21811220
You need to install the latest outlook service pack.  Its a known fault with outlook 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/872839

"Nothing indicates that an attachment is included in a printed HTML e-mail message

When you print an HTML e-mail message that has an attachment, there is no field or icon for attachments. This hotfix adds an Attachments box to the HTML e-mail message. This box displays the file name of the attachments. "
0