Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi
i would like to ask if i can install windows 2008 server as a member  and not a domain controller, for now.. (i have a windows 2003 standard edition domain controller).

later i am planning to make it the domain controller.. does it work like this?
 thanks
regards klay
0
Comment
Question by:klay8
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amcompsol earned 1600 total points
ID: 21790392
You should have no problem installing WIndows Server 2008 as a member server.  It will install just like any other server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21790393
sure does, and you sure can..
0
 

Author Comment

by:klay8
ID: 21790531
what if i waould like lo install it as a normal desktop??
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 21790618
thats a member server, its the exact same concept as a desktop machine....
0