Solved

PPP and Frame Relay

Posted on 2008-06-15
9
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
1-Can someone tell me in which circumstance should I use PPP instead of Frame relay and vice versa?
2-in a network that doesn;t have many routers, which routing protocol shoudl I use . I thought about Rip V2
in any case do I need just to configure the IP address for each of the interfaces of the routers and the routing table will be built automatically by the routers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
I personally would only use Frame Relay when connecting to a real frame cloud.  Otherwise use PPP.

How many is "not" many? Do you really need a dynamic routing protocol?  Could you get by with static routes?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
1. The encapsulation is entirely dependant on the type of circuit your ISP provides.

2. RIP is best suited for small networks. However if you only have a few routers, I would just use static routes.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
1) Addressed by kdearing

2) There are a number of papers that try to specify a maximum number of routers for a particular routing protocol. However, one factor that should be considered is alternate paths. One of the biggest advantages to a routing protocol over static routes are the ability to select a different path should the "best" one fail.

If you only have a single path through your network, a routing protocol doesn't give you much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
when PPP is used?
if Router A  is connected to B and B connected to C, etc....would I use default routing or static routing?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
PPP is typically used when two devices are directly connected over a serial interface, or what appears to be a serial interface.

If you have:

    ROUTER1 <--> ROUTER2 <--> ROUTER3 <--> ROUTER4

and the connection between the routers is a serial link (such as dedicated T1s) you can use PPP between each router.  I personally would suggest that you use static routing.  Now if you had something like:


    ROUTER1 <--> ROUTER2 <--> ROUTER3 <--> ROUTER4
          /\                                                                     /\
           |--------------------------------------------------------|

Then you would use dyanamic routing and with the preferred route between ROUTER1 and ROUTER4 being the link between the two (assuming its speed is  equal to or greater than the other links).  However if that link were to fail, then dynamic routing (RIPV2) would update route tables so that the preferred route from  ROUTER1 to ROUTER4 is via ROUTER2, which forward to ROUTER4.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I meant the differnce between  this:

config t
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1

AND THIS:

conf t
ip route 10.10.20.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.1

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Umm, I'm not sure what you mean.

--> ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1

sets the default route.  Meaning if the router does not have a more specific route to the destination IP address send it to 192.168.1.1

--> ip route 10.10.20.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.1

sets the route to the IP subnet 10.10.20.0/24 (10.10.20.1-254).  So if the router does not have a more specific route to any IP host whose address is within this range, send it to 192.168.100.1


What you would do would depend on where what hosts are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I guess this: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
means router interface 192.168.1.1 willl be the default gateway for all Networks
and this: ip route 10.10.20.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.1
means  ip router interface 192.168.100.1 is the default gateway to only network  10.10.20.0.


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
You have the general id correct.
0