Solved

During installation and setup, XP does not find my hard drive.

Posted on 2008-06-15
25
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently purchased an HP notebook running Vista Home premium. I am trying to install XP on this notebook to create a dual boot option. During setup I get the following error message: "Setup did not find any hard disk driver installed in your computer." In researching the issue, it seems the problem is related to XP not having the needed drivers to work with my hard drive. I've attempted using nlite software to create a custom install disc, but unsuccessful to this point. The BIOS on my notebook is very "skimpy" - no option to disable native SATA controllers or anything like that. I really need to get this installed on my notebook if I can. The following link gives directions on using a floppy drive to add the needed drivers during installation. Would that work if I purchased a floppy drive and connected it to one of my USB ports? I'm just looking for the easiest way to get this done. The nlite software seemed fairly intuitive until I got to the part where it asks you to add the needed drivers, then it was a little confusing.

oops!  Forgot to include the link that discusses how to use a floppy drive to get the XP installation done. Here it is:
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winxphome/nohdd/indexfullpage.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Thunderman54
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 21790509
The problem will be the floppy drive.  It is quite probable that the install CD will not recognize the USB floppy drive.

Which model HP notebook is this so it can be looked up on the 'Net?  Usually there is a way to set the hard disks to boot in either PATA, IDE or legacy mode so that the OS can be installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prakashbn3836
ID: 21790803
HI ...this looks like in CMOS setup Issue .the sata native support will be confifured as Raid .Make it as IDE then it detects your internal HDD then u can go through the setup.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21791295
what model notebook is it? then we can lookup info
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 21791441
Addition to prakashbn3836 there is no option to change it to IDE. By default in the CMOS SATA native mode is enabled, here you to disable it and load windows XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 21792253
(From Author of Question)

May laptop model is: HP Pavilion dv2700 Notebook PC.

I'm new to Experts-Exchange. I'm typing this in the "Post Comment / Solution" box. I'm not sure if that is how & where I'm supposed to respond to the various solutions offered to my problem . . . perhaps someone can enlighten me on that. Is there a way to respond to each solution offered individually?

Cherukuri30, I see no way to disable SATA native mode in my CMOS. I've looked at the CMOS on other machines I've owned and they've always included much more information. The CMOS on this machine is "barebones." When you get to where you can select the hard drive, the only option it gives you is to run a diagnostic test . . . which takes about 75 minutes to run!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 21792300
(From Author of Question)

Just now looking at my system information in the "HP Total Care Advisor," my hard drive is made by Toshiba and it uses the IDE interface. I guess I was just assuming it used the newer SATA interface based on what others are saying who are experiencing this same problem when attempting to install XP. By the way, I've increased the point value on this issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21792331
>>  I'm new to Experts-Exchange.   <<    Welcome !
>>  I'm typing this in the "Post Comment / Solution" box.  <<   that's ok
>>  Is there a way to respond to each solution offered individually?   <<  you can address each one by name -like mine is "nobus"
since there is no info on how to install XP on th HP site, you could try to contact them with your problem in an online chat :
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21792340
if it is ide, there is no reason why it should not see the disk drive; can you use the default settings in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cherukuri30 earned 300 total points
ID: 21792748
If you cant find the Native SATA mode option in BIOS then you have to use alternate procedure to install XP on your computer. it works though you need to be carefull while doing it.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/resolving-setup-did-not-find-any-hard-disk-drives-during-windows-xp-installation/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 21798060
Cherukuri30:

My system info says my hard drive uses the IDE interface.

When using the nlite software, the part where you add the drivers is very confusing to me. I got my drivers from my hard drive . . . by looking at the path to the files via Device Manager. None of them were .inf files, however. Also, after finally creating the ISO file, the cd was no longer bootable. Maybe I just need to start all over using nlite, getting my drivers from the manufacturer this time. Also, what do you think about nobus' answer above yours? I am using the default settings in the BIOS. By the way, do techies use the terms BIOS and CMOS to refer to the same thing? Seems so to me. What's the difference?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 21799488
BIOS is Basic Input/Output System, This is a chip located on the Main Board (Mother Board) which contains the instructions how the system should boot and operate

CMOS is Complimentary Metal Oxide Semiconductor which is powered by the battery which contains all your system settings like HDD, RAM, Display etc etc info.

follow the bellow procedure for dual boot

http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_vista_and_xp_with_vista_installed_first__the_stepbystep_guide.htm
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21800460
you do not need to slipstream your xp install cd for ide drives -  there is something else wrong
is vista still running ok? and is it still on the disk?
creating another partition can help too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 21801462
nobus:

My system info says my hard drive is made by Toshiba, but I do not find the model number listed on Toshiba's website. My system info also says the hard drive uses the IDE interface. I've just now e-mailed tech support at Toshiba to ask if the model number is good, what interface it uses, and if I can get current drivers from them.

I'm attaching a screenshot of my hard drive from disk management. The XP partition is the one I created before attempting to install XP.  Yes, Vista is still installed and running fine. I'm really questioning whether my HD does indeed use the IDE interface. Their was one HD listed on Toshiba's website with a model number very close to mine that listed the interface as ATA-7.  Is that different from SATA? Should my XP install disk already include drivers for the ATA-7 interface? Hopefully I'll here back from Toshiba soon.
screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21803938
run siw to identify your disk  :  http://www.lemonfiles.com/details.php?progid=9016
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 21835090
Still working on getting XP installed. I have have gotten the drivers I need now from HP. If I put them on a floppy disk and connect a floppy drive via USB, should that work? Who has a built in floppy drive these days? I'd be interested in knowing your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 21835673
From the HP site using your laptop model no you have a SATA hard drive.

Use SIW as nobus suggests to identify/confirm your hard drive.

Note that I would backup your recovery partition to DVD because that is where your Vista reinstallation is.  If by accident you overwrite that then it is going to cost you to get another Vista installation DVD.  There may be an option in your software to actually create this DVD.

If there isn't any option in your BIOS to switch from SATA to legacy or IDE mode then you may be out of luck unless you can get nlite to integrate the drivers.

You could try integrating the driverpacks into your XP CD.  They may have the required drivers within them but there is no guarantee of that.

http://forum.driverpacks.net/viewtopic.php?id=1449
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21836664
>>   connect a floppy drive via USB, should that work   <<   if your system can access usb from the install cd
you still did not post the model of disk ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 21837743
Thanks for your help thus far. Please hang with me! :)   I believe I have the correct driver files now . . . which I got directly from HP as a result of a chat support session. Their instructions recommend using a USB floppy, but I think I'll try the nLite software one more time first. My question is, when I get to the step in nLite where I insert the driver files, which one(s) do I select? I've been following nLite instructions given at this link:

 http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/resolving-setup-did-not-find-any-hard-disk-drives-during-windows-xp-installation/

Could you look at the part (at link above) where this Geek talks about inserting the driver files? Do I only need to select the .inf files?  Will selecting one really select all the others as well? Or . . . should I just select the folder containing all the files? As I said above, for me, this is the most confusing part of using the nLite software. I'm attaching 2 files: 1) A screenshot of the driver files that HP sent; and 2) Their instructions for installing.

nobbus: HP confirmed emphatically that my HD uses SATA interface

dbruntun: I already have set of recovery discs which I've created . . . but thanks for the good advice anyway.
driver-files-from-HP.jpg
HP-instructions.txt
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21837765
You posted :  My system info says my hard drive uses the IDE interface.
Now when will you post the disk model ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 21837966
Select iaahci.inf file all the drivers will be listed in it from that list select all except 64 bit drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 21906233
Still unsuccessful with above methods of trying to get XP installed on my notebook . . . which is running Vista (to create a dual boot option). As stated at the outset above, I get an error message during installation saying it doesn't fine any hard drive. Recently an HP support tech suggested I follow the procedure found at the following link:
 http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_vista_and_xp_with_vista_installed_first__the_stepbystep_guide.htm

Could you check it out and let me know what you think of this method? I do have a set of recovery discs (to re-install Vista) that I made from my recovery partition.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 21909970
thats the right method look at my previous post i have suggested the same link
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21913806
unsubscibing ...no answer..impolite
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 21936558
Cherukuri30:

Sorry not to get back sooner. I've had a lot going on, sickness, holiday, etc.

I've been looking at that sight you (and the HP tech) suggested above. One question I have is, if the main issue is XP not recognizing the hard drive due to the SATA interface, and not having the necessary drivers, will I not run in to the exact same problem using this method to install XP? It seems the author of this article ran in to the SATA issue himself. On a page he links to from this article - where he says you can get help on how to use Gparted and also discusses how to add Vista when XP is installed first, he says this:

"DISKPART can shrink NTFS partitions and it's certainly the more convenient option, but on some systems using DISKPART to shrink the volume will fail, with a vague "Access is denied" error.
This may have something to do with different disk controllers, as this was a problem on the AcerPower test system which has a SATA hard drive, but not on the VMWare system which uses a virtual IDE controller."

Any thoughts???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 31474750
Found that so many were successful with nLite. I kept trying and finally it worked. Hope you can help me again regarding the question I'm fixing to post right now. Thanks.
0