Solved

What type of videoformats can we play in psp and how to get the free format convertors?How to use internet browser in psp and browse through different sites?

Posted on 2008-06-15
16
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I recently purchased a slim psp latest version.I am new to using psp.I want to know which video and audio formats can we play in psp and are there any free format convertors to convert to psp video format?I also wanted to know how to use internet browser in psp and browse through different sites?
0
Comment
Question by:tryokane
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jstncase
Jstncase earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Complete Updated tech specs on the PSP can be found at: http://www.us.playstation.com/psp/about/specs

Video Codec
    UMD: H.264/MPEG-4 AVC Main Profile
    Memory Stick: MPEG-4 SP, AAC
Music Codec
    UMD: linear PCM,ATRAC3 Plus"
    Memory Stick: ATRAC3plus", MP3 (MPEG 1/2) Layer3)

PSP® compatible music/audio formats

You can save and play music/audio on your PSP® (PlayStation® Portable) system in the following file formats:

    * MP3
    * MP4
    * ATRAC3plus"
    * ATRAC3"
    * WAV
    * WMA

If the music/audio files you want to play are in a format that is not supported by your PSP, you may be able to convert them into a compatible format with Media Manager software.


PSP® compatible Movie / Video formats

You can save and play movies/videos on your PSP® (PlayStation®Portable) system in the following file formats:

    * MP4
          o MPEG-4 Simple Profile (AAC)
          o H.264/MPEG-4 AVC Main Profile (CABAC) (AAC) and Baseline Profile (AAC)


PSP Video9 is a great software that i think is freeware. When you purchase new DVD/BluRay movies they now come with a free software program that will automatically convert the movies to PSP or other portable media format for you. The easiest place to look for media converts in my opinion is www.downloads.com and search for "PSP Video".

As for the internet browser what specific help do you need? Once you have setup a wireless connection to your router/wifi you can goto the Browser on the PSP. You can use the cursor the same as a mouse to move and click on different portions of the web page. There is also a place at the top to enter any new web sites you would like to goto. When entering in text it works sort of like a cell phone when typing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
Can u tell me where the convertors are available for free downloads and also i m using the browser but when i am trying to click on a link it is asking for saving the file.I am not able to go to the links on a page.How to use the links on a page.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
Anybody who can tell me about these?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
Are there no body to answer this question?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
But in downloads.com i got only a trial version.Where can we get the full version of the convertors please.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Strange - There is only the free version of PSP Video9 on download.com
Try their home page http://www.pspvideo9.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
I downloaded the above free version but it is not converting the video fully.Are there any other free versions.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
May help but you need to define the final format for the file.
When you say the file is not being corverted fully what is not being converted?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
No it is only converting part of the file and sometimes it is converting but i wasnt able to play it in the mp4 format.I tried to convert divx movie.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Are these DRM protected UMD's or media files?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
No these are movies i downloaded from the internet (.wmv format and divx format)but when i am trying to convert into psp video format and copying into the psp it is showing as invalid format.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
Comment Utility
You need to make sure that your computer your are converting them on has all of the correct Codecs to actually play/view the movies you have. If you haven't already you should make sure you have downloaded the Codecs from www.xvid.com and www.divx.com.

Also as mentioned in the formats that the PSP can play, you need to make sure you are converting specifically to one of those formats. Lastly if you have a PS3, the PS3 can play DiVX files. My reason for mentioning this is because the PS3/PSP has a remote playback functionality. You can watch movies that are on your PS3, through your PSP. So if you have a DiVX movie that is being streamed from your PC or sitting on your PS3, you can then remote connect to your PS3 wirelessly anywhere at home, or even through the internet anywhere in the world and watch/stream that movie to your PSP. Just an alternative.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
What are codecs?Can u tell me?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
Comment Utility
A sort of compression or algorithm that is used for audio/video files. But of course here is a better definition of the term:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codec
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Check out the codecs you need by downloadiing this -> http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

Use it to open your media file - use the Render button to see if your computer can decode it properly, then do the same thing with the converted file your are going to upload to the PSP.  If both render successfully then list the codecs described in GSpot's info  for the PSP version
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tryokane
Comment Utility
Thanks for suggestions.It was helpful for me.
0