Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Status bar is missing

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-17
I have a Word 2007 document in which the status bar (that bar that goes along the bottom of the screen which contains the zoom slider, the page number and other misc. things) is not present. How do I make it appear?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 500 total points
ID: 21790748
Try starting Word in safe mode (Hold ctrl key and start Word. Select Yes for safe mode.) See if the status bar is present there. Then close and start Word normally. Status bar should be present.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 21792908
veiw menu > status bar ???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 21794325
See if you are in full screen view.
If so go to view and adjust your view in to print view.
If Flysters method didnt work, then reinstall the word will definitely bring your status bar back.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 21805626
Have a look at this (you'll need to adjust a couple of things for Word 2007; start with step 2):
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2007/08/how-to-clean-word.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asjordan
ID: 22717555
Run this macro to toggle Status Bar (please confirm it's OK):

Sub StatusBar_Toggle()

    ActiveDocument.CommandBars("Status Bar").Visible = Not ActiveDocument.CommandBars("Status Bar").Visible

End Sub

Works for me.

Sub StatusBar_Toggle()
 
    ActiveDocument.CommandBars("Status Bar").Visible = Not ActiveDocument.CommandBars("Status Bar").Visible
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0