Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Doesnt show all the select value on the screen

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
PHP
I received ouput value that doesnt show all the result i want on the screen

The data output i WANT to received is shown below
supermarketname  | miloAmountstock  |horlickAmountstock| candy.. |chocolate.. | stock..  | chips..
"coles"                   |"21546"                  |"54685"                   |"54658" |"24367"      |"no stock"|"85496"|
"giant"                    |"84564"                  |"87956"                   |"478546"|"45754"    |"no stock"|"78954"|

but the output i get is this
"coles"|"21546"|
"giant"|"54685"|

It looks like it cant read the rest of the data and continue the data in the row of giant 84564
my code is in code snippet


function GetAmount()
{
$ItemID = array(1234,6545,5468,9856,4578,"no stock",4561);
$arrayElement[5] = "no stock";
$supermarketID = array(21,32);
 
 $cnt=count($supermarketID);
 for($x=0; $x<$cnt; $x++)
{
 $supermarketID_value = $supermarketID[$x]; 
 
for ($j = 0; $j < sizeof($ItemID); $j++)
  {
 if (($ItemID[$j] != $arrayElement[5]) 
	{
	 $query = mysql_query("SELECT getitem_std_amountstock( \"$supermarketID_value\",  \"ItemID[$j]\") AS AMOUNT");
     
	 $j = 0; 
         $temp="";
         while($row = mysql_fetch_array($query))
	      {
              $temp .= '"'.$row['AMOUNT'].'"'; 
              }
          $this->GetAmountStockReturn[$i++] .= $temp; 
        }  
	else
        {
      $this->GetAmountStockReturn[$i++] .=  "\"no stock\" |";
  	}
   }
 
 
function joinSUPERMARKETNAMEnAMOUNTSTOCK()
{
//SUPERMARKETNAME select value is from another function
 
 foreach(($this->GetSupermarketReturn_value as $i => $datas)
	 {
           $data1 = "{$datas} | {$this->GetAmountStockReturn[$i]}  "; 
	   print_r( $data1);
	 }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:firekiller15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xorlev
ID: 21790673
Your query seems to only be retrieving a single column.

         $query = mysql_query("SELECT getitem_std_amountstock( \"$supermarketID_value\",  \"ItemID[$j]\") AS AMOUNT");

And:

$temp .= '"'.$row['AMOUNT'].'"';

If you want candy, chocolate, bluechips and what not, you'll need to select them from the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firekiller15
ID: 21790741
if i output my result in function GetAmount() i can get the result and the result is correct as follow

Array ( [] => "21546" |[1] => "54685" |[2] => "54658" |[3] => "24367" |[4] => "no stock" |[5] => "85496" |[6] => "84564" |[7] => "87956" |[8] => "478546" |[9] => "no stock" |[10] => "78954"

>>If you want candy, chocolate, bluechips and what not, you'll need to select them from the database
i am select them from the database just that im using SQL function.

i dont think i have problem in the first function  GetAmount()
Maybe is because of the join in joinSUPERMARKETNAMEnAMOUNTSTOCK()

Anyone really know pls help
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21791344
your joinSuperMarketNameEnAmountStock function only determines the row labels. The columns are returned from getAmountStockReturn.

I think something is going wrong in lines:
$this->GetAmountStockReturn[$i++] .= $temp;
or
$this->GetAmountStockReturn[$i++] .=  "\"no stock\" |";

You try to append some data, but every time in a new array element. That doesn't make sense.

As a sidenote, I am getting somewhat worried on your program structure. I don't see why you don't use mysql joins, why you are using all these ugly functions that do nothing more that filling internal arrays. I worry that you are not using oop as it is intended to, or at least have chosen the wrong path.
Your program will get slugish with all this for-eaching, looping, looping in looping and use heaps of memory from all those internal arrays.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firekiller15
ID: 21791605
yah you are right something worng in $this->GetAmountStockReturn[$i++] .= $temp;
i get rid of increament then everything seems find
0