Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dictionary file words.txt

Posted on 2008-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Consider the dictionary file words.txt, which contains one word per line. Write a program of your language choice to read a list of characters separated by spaces (through the command line) and print out all words containing every input character.

For examples, if the input characters are "a b c d e f"

The output may be:

There are 3 words containing all supplied characters:
   1: barefaced
   2: boldface
   3: feedback


My program complies and when I run it...it hangs up.  Do yall have any idea why?
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>
#include <vector>
 
using namespace std;
 
int main ()
{
	char letters[26];
	int matches,wordcount,lenOfLetters;
	vector<string> myWords;
	bool next;
 
	cout << "Please enter in 6 letters >> ";
	cin.getline (letters,26);
	
	cout << "The following letters is what you typed in: " << letters << "." << endl;
 
	string line;
	ifstream dictionary ("words.txt");
 
	if (dictionary.is_open())
	{
	    while (!dictionary.eof() )
		{
			getline (dictionary,line);
			lenOfLetters=strlen(letters);
		
			for (int i=0,matches=0;i<lenOfLetters && next==false;i++)
 
           {
              string::size_type loc = line.find( letters[i],0 );
              if( loc == string::npos )
               {
                next=true;
               }
               else
               {
                   matches++;
               }
		  }
		  if (lenOfLetters==matches)
		  {
            wordcount++;
            myWords.push_back(line);           
          }
        
        }                        
	
	
cout << "There are " << wordcount << " words containing all supplied characters:" << endl;
for (int i=0;i<myWords.size();i++)
{
        cout << i<<myWords[i] << endl;
}
	
	dictionary.close();
	}
	
	else cout << "Unable to open file" << endl; 
	//system ("PAUSE");
	return 0;
}

Open in new window

words.txt
0
Comment
Question by:texanweb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21790655
perl -ne 'BEGIN{$r=qr/@{[map"(?=.*$_)",@ARGV]}/x;@ARGV="words.txt"}print if/$r/' a b c d e f
0
 

Author Comment

by:texanweb
ID: 21790666
What does this mean????
perl -ne 'BEGIN{$r=qr/@{[map"(?=.*$_)",@ARGV]}/x;@ARGV="words.txt"}print if/$r/' a b c d e f
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21790680
it is a command to run a program of my language choice to read a list of characters separated by spaces (through the command line) and print out all words containing every input character.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:texanweb
ID: 21790925
I still don't see how this has to do with C++ programming.  I believe what your saying is perl language and I have absolute 0 knowledge on perl .... but I do have some knowledge on C++.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21790930
1) You should initialize the int and bool variables :

        int matches = 0, wordcount = 0, lenOfLetters = 0;
        bool next = false;


2) You should reset the matches and next values at the start of each iteration (ie. for each word).


3) The letters string you read in still contains spaces ... shouldn't you remove those ?


4) Consider using :

            while (getline(dictionary, line))
                {

    instead of :

            while (!dictionary.eof() )
                {
                        getline (dictionary,line);
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21791059
you said "of your language choice" but if you want to know what's wrong with your Code snippet,
for (int i=0,matches=0;i<lenOfLetters && next==false;i++)
declares matches local to the loop, and next is uninitialized
                        next=false;
                        int i;
                        for (i=0,matches=0;i<lenOfLetters && next==false;i++)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 21791763
http:#21790655 is very classy, ozo!
0
 

Author Comment

by:texanweb
ID: 21796486
Ok, I have done some code changing.  The program works, but its not outputting all of the lines.  For example, when I type in "abcdef"... its only coming up with 2 words, not 3.

Any ideas?
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>
#include <vector>
 
using namespace std;
 
int main ()
{
	char letters[26];
	int matches = 0, wordcount = 0, lenOfLetters = 0;
	vector<string> myWords;
	bool next = false;
 
	
	cout << "Please enter in 6 letters >> ";
	cin.getline (letters,26);
	cout << endl;
	cout << "The following letters is what you typed in: " << letters << "." << endl;
	
	string line;
	ifstream dictionary ("words.txt");
 
	if (dictionary.is_open())
	{
	    while (getline(dictionary, line))
		{
			getline (dictionary,line);
			lenOfLetters=strlen(letters);
			matches=0;
			for (int i=0 ; i < lenOfLetters ; i++)
			{
				string::size_type loc = line.find( letters[i], 0 );
				next = false;
				
				if(!next)
				{
					if( loc == string::npos )
					{
						next=true;
					}
					else
					{
						matches++;
					}
				}
			}
			if (lenOfLetters==matches)
			{
				wordcount++;
				myWords.push_back(line);
			}
		}
		cout << "There are " << wordcount << " words containing all supplied characters:" << endl;
		for (int i=0;i<myWords.size();i++)
		{
			cout << i+1 << ". " << myWords[i] << endl;
		}
		dictionary.close();
	}
	else cout << "Unable to open file" << endl;
	system ("PAUSE");
	return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21796594
>> The program works, but its not outputting all of the lines.

Note that you call getline twice in each iteration ... The second getline should not be there :

            while (getline(dictionary, line))
                {
                        getline (dictionary,line);


Isn't this :

                                next = false;
                               
                                if(!next)
                                {

a bit predictable ? ;) Setting it to false first, and then checking whether it's false ... Are you sure the next = false; should be there ? Somewhere else ?
0