Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

google paid advertisement

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have problems in using google paid advertisement service, https://adwords.google.com, I have to bid a certain price to some keywords, so that when people enter those keywords in google search engine, my company would appear in the search engine, but I dont know what does "CPC" mean, and for most of my keywords, for emaples, "IVRS", "recording syste", I have to bid for at least $80 (CPC) to enable my google search. This costs me high, so I'm seeking for solution to tackle this problem, and wish to get detail explanation about how to use this advertising service.

Can anyonepls give me a hand about this, thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:wonderfulboy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluefezteam earned 1000 total points
ID: 21791427
Hmm well CPC means Cost Per Click - which is the price you pay when somebody clicks on your link.

You aren't charged when your advert is displayed, only when it is clicked.

I don't think $80 is a true CPC bid, that's astronomical. You need to define the most you are willing to pay per click, for example say that is $2. In your campaigns settings you can enable something called Position Preference.

Once enabled visit your keywords and you can edit each keyword to stipulate where it should be poisitioned in the displayed results - you should prob aim between 1-4.

Try position preference, and you can test that position preference on a few of your keywords, settings a different MAX BID for each one and over the next few days see which one achieves a more reasonable position for you.

You may want to consider the relevancy of your keywords to the destination page (where you send the users) and create a page on your website that is very applicable to your keywords.

I run a campaign for a clothing store and have campaigns for womens clothes, mens clothes and childrens clothes, each campaign sends the user direct to the category.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 21799105
You could be seeing CPC that high if your landing page has a "poor" quality score.  It sounds ironic, but to get the cheapest clicks you must "seo" the page your ad links to so that Google sees it as relevant to your ad.

In other words, you can't bid on "recording system" and send people who click to a page that isn't about recording systems.

More about Quality Score:
http://www.google.com/search?q=adwords+quality+score&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&startIndex=&startPage=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonderfulboy
ID: 21809092
Thanks so much for your comments, but the point is , if I dont bid for HKD 80 as CPC, my keywords cannot be shown in google search engine, that means I have no choice, but let google charge me HKD $ 80 for one click.

Can anyone help, thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 21809313
If you are not showing a profit at $80 a click, it would be better not to show up at all than to lose money.

You should set up a separate campaign for that keyword and send it to a page that is relevant.
0