[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Out of Office Error

Posted on 2008-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Every time users try to use Out of Office in Outlook 2007, they get the following error: "Your out of office settings cannot be displayed,because the server is unavailabe, try again later."  Was actually workign fine and then stopped working.  Need help fast.  Newbie to Exchange.  Customer is using Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:071171
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1500 total points
ID: 21791858
Check this if it helps:

Your Out of Office settings cannot be displayed...what's wrong?
http://www.pro-exchange.be/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=686
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 21799276
amaheshwari -

This is a start.  Reasons 2-4 I think I've ruled out.  The problem is this solution doesn't go into real specifics.  I don't know if I have the right Autodiscover settings.  I don't have extensive knowledge in Exchange 2007, and so I need to get into specifics to resolve this.  Need further help.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 21852620
Sembee -

If you're there, i think I might need you on this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 21911868
Modus_Operandi:

Have gotten help through Microsoft to resolve issue.  How do I close this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcheather
ID: 22671034
What solution did MS provide for this issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
ID: 23532977
What did Microsoft say to fix this problem?  I've gone through these steps and I still can't figure it out...
0