Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some of my emails are not appearing on the inbox instead I can see them in Views - All Documents

Posted on 2008-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Some of my emails are not appearing on the inbox instead I can see them in Views - All Documents
0
Comment
Question by:itdubai
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 21793635
Do you have rules or agents that put mails into folders?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mickeymclean
ID: 21793731
I deal with this all the time.  Fixup, UpDall, Compact etc...usually unsuccessful in repairing.  Replacing the design sometimes fixes.  Your best bet is to pull a copy from backup or a cluster replica.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 21793784
The design corruption would cause all emails go to all documents, if only some mails go to all documents then there is an agent or rule (or it used to be rule that was deleted before it was disabled) that puts it there
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JLNewmark earned 500 total points
ID: 21795493
I have found that this occasionally occurs when, for some reason, the $Inbox gets corrupted or duplicated.  Try this (you will need to have the Designer client):

1) Just to be safe, create a folder for the current Inbox documents and move them there.  Do NOT call it Inbox (you should never duplicate a default view name in Notes).

2)  Go into the design and remove the FORMS, VIEWS and SUBFORMS (under Shared Code)

3)  Close out of Designer and replace the template from the server.

Documents in the "Current Inbox Documents" folder can now be moved into the Inbox again if they were removed from it.  New emails from before this, showing up only in "All Documents," can be moved into Inbox.  New emails after this point should land where they belong based on the regular rules of the mailfile.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itdubai
ID: 31467461
Excellent
0