Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Exchange Calendar Permissions from Exchange Server

Posted on 2008-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
11,286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
I feel totally stupid for asking this but I'm drawing a blank. Is there away to add calendar permissions from the exchange server. So that I could add a secretary to give them full permission over their bosses calendar so they could add and delete appointments for them? I'm not sure if that is the Delegates tab or not, Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:gman529
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 21791028
You can do it with the delegates tab, but you can't assign delegates from the server (without a whole lot of pain)

The simplest way would be to get the bosses to do it themselves - open their calendar, click "share my calendar", choose their assistant, set their permissions (to editor, or whatever).  You could also log on as them, or grant yourself permissions to their mailbox to do it yourself...

If you want to do it in bulk, there are tools like admodify.net -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/folderpermissions.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 21791764
The proper way is via the delegate tab in Outlook. Ideally the owner should manage their own calendar permissions, makes them responsible for their actions. :-)

Failing that you'll have to open their mailbox as primary, assuming you have permissions.
or, login as the user (for that you'll need their password).
or, you can use MFCmapi to open the mail account and grant permissions using that tool.

Personally I'd go for the first option, cuts down on the brown stuff if things go wrong. :-))

regards
0