Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sync iphone with Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
3,812 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-31
How do I sync my iphone with my Outlook.  activesync??
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
amritgill earned 1400 total points
ID: 21790790
you cannot sync direcly to outlook ..u have to use itunes for that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21790807
itunes syncs with outlook??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amritgill
ID: 21790852
yes it does
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21790899
So if I download ITunes and then plug in the Iphone, what do I do next?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amritgill
ID: 21790936
once u connect your iphone to the system it tunes will detect it and and once u click on the itunes tab..wyou will see the options for sync contacts and calender you can select what u want to sync...and if your pc has anyother  app that iphone can sync with it will also show you the choice of slected the app like outlook 2007 etc...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 600 total points
ID: 21792550
Are you trying to receive real time emails as well? if so, you are in for a lot of work. You might want to wait until July 11th when the iPhone version 2 comes out that supports Activesync so that you can sync with exchange automatically (contacts, email, calendar).
0