[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Browse Internet

Posted on 2008-06-15
14
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am unable to browse the internet using either Firefox or IE7.  I am able to connect to livemail, windows messenger, yahoo messenger.  I am also able to ping websites using their domain name.  Have checked proxy server settings, disabled addons, flushed dns (ipconfig /flushdns).  Scans with AVG free version8 (with updates current) have been completed and have shown no infections.

Interestingly enough, if I boot into safemode with networking enabled, I am able to browse without any problems.  
0
Comment
Question by:hart0225
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21790817
Right click on Network places -->go to properties-->
Right Click on Local Area Network Connections --> properties
Then TCP/IP properties check to see if it is set to Obtain automatically.  
If you are not on a server or this is a home application then it should be set to automatic.
Set both boxes to Obtain automatically.

To the command prompt..

start-->run-->type cmd-->Enter

in the dos window type these commands in this order :

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

Now check to see if you show a ip/gateway / dns .

if you recieved an address of 0.0.0.0 this can be a winsock error.

The second instance that you will see for a winsock error is when you go to renew your ip it will say
something to the effect of:

Cannot renew on something that is not a socket.    

Third thing is if you see an ip, gateway,dns, and you still cannot browse try to ping yahoo.

command prompt:
ping www.yahoo.com

if it comes back saying unknown host then you have to ping an ip to verify winsock error.
so ping this

ping 69.147.76.15      (this is another one of yahoo's ip's)

If you get responses from this you have a winsock error. Else your router needs attention or cabling needs to be looked at.

Winsock error can be fixed with the highly recommended winsockfix tool... Google it on a working machine.

Else you can type these two commands and it should get you up and running.

this one is long....

netsh int ip reset c:/reset.txt                              

(this will create a file in c: that will tell you what registry entries were fixed)

then run this command

netsh dump

Then reboot your PC.

If that didn't take care of the winsock error get the tool off the internet.

Hope this helps

Casey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amritgill
ID: 21790815
it could be that some spyware blocking your ie/firefox from browsing it try to get spybot/adware to check for that and remove it from your system both of them are freeware versions...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21790824
Also by any chance was norton internet security on this machine at any time?

Casey
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21790833
Hello hart0225,

If you are able to browse in Safe Mode, a program or addon is blocking your access.  Since you already disable addons, check the start up programs.  Go to Start > Run and type msconfig
and hit OK.  Then go to Startup tab.  Disable programs one by one and restart the computer and test.   My guess is a firewall, antivirus program, or desktop search program.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:hart0225
ID: 21790846
Hi Casey,
Yes, NIS was on the machine at some point but was uninstalled.  I cannot be certain if was uninstalled cleanly or not...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21790868
Have you already tried the the Winsock fix:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4372.html

OR, the LSPFix:
http://www.cexx.org/LSPFix.exe
Run the LSPFix.exe.
Check the "I know what I'm doing" box.
And click Finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hart0225
ID: 21790896
Hi War1,  Had tried turning off all startup programs in msconfig - no difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hart0225
ID: 21790908
Hi rpggamergirl;
Had already run the winsock fix utility but did try the lspfix but still no resolution.  I will try to go to Norton's website to see if they have an uninstall / cleanup routine available.
A scan using hijackthis still showed some entries which I removed but am still not able to browse except in safe mode.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 1000 total points
ID: 21790912
If there are remnants of NIS and all else seems fine... look to see if that planet shows up in the tray. If it does... disable it and see if you can browse...  there is a tool from symantec called nonav.  It completely unistalls their products.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:hart0225
ID: 21790916
Hi Casey;
I executed the commands you recommended:
netsh int ip reset c:/reset.txt                              
(this will create a file in c: that will tell you what registry entries were fixed)
then run this command
netsh dump

Still no go...  Thanks for everyone's suggestions.  I will continue to monitor this thread.
- Hart
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21790917
Can you please show us the Hijackthis log?
Just attach the log as "Code Snippet".
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21790948
you are running AVG Antivirus only or AVG Internet Security?
also did you check under Start>Run>Services after unticking Hide All Microsoft Services, that what are the third party services which are starting and running in normal mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hart0225
ID: 21790951
Hi gamergirl;
Here it is....
hijackthis.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:hart0225
ID: 21790964
SUCCESS!  I downloaded the NAV removal tool for NAV2006 products and it must have cleaned out some old remnants which were blocking browsing activity.  Thanks for everyone's time and effort!
0