Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataGridView in C#

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How can I change the Row Label in column 0 (the left most column)  in a DataGridView.  I am able to change all columns in a new row but the left most because it doesn't seem to have a label.  Here is a code snippet of what I got so far:  Thx

            public static DataTable Get()
            {
                DataTable table = new DataTable("tablePQ");
                DataColumn Coldt;
                DataRow Rowdt;
                foreach (string label in Enum.GetNames(typeof(TableLabelsPQ)))
                {
                    Coldt = new DataColumn();
                    Coldt.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.String");
                    Coldt.ColumnName = label;
                    Coldt.AutoIncrement = false;
                    Coldt.Caption = label;
                    Coldt.ReadOnly = false;
                    Coldt.Unique = true;
                    table.Columns.Add(Coldt);
                    foreach (string inst in Enum.GetNames(typeof(Currencies)))
                    {
                        Rowdt = table.NewRow();
                        Rowdt["Symbol"] = inst;
                        table.Rows.Add(Rowdt);
                    }

                }


                return table;
            }
0
Comment
Question by:khyberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:theplonk
ID: 21791178
Could you please clarify your question? Are you trying to change a column header text? Or, Are you try to create default values for a new row? Or, are trying to change values for a new row?

In your code, you have a the loop for creating a datatable row within the loop for creating the columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khyberman
ID: 21791231
Sorry the code was incorrect.  The below is the correct version.   I am trying to assign a value to the left most column in the row (which is colored grey),  I am not abkle to do that through column labels.  Thx
 public static DataTable Get()
            {
                DataTable table = new DataTable("tablePQ");
                DataColumn Coldt;
                DataRow Rowdt;
                foreach (string label in Enum.GetNames(typeof(TableLabelsPQ)))
                {
                    Coldt = new DataColumn();
                    Coldt.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.String");
                    Coldt.ColumnName = label;
                    Coldt.AutoIncrement = false;
                    Coldt.Caption = label;
                    Coldt.ReadOnly = false;
                    Coldt.Unique = true;
                    table.Columns.Add(Coldt);
               
                }
                   foreach (string inst in Enum.GetNames(typeof(Currencies)))
                    {
                        Rowdt = table.NewRow();
                        Rowdt["Symbol"] = inst;
                        table.Rows.Add(Rowdt);
                    }


                return table;
            }
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 21792933
If I'm following you, that's not a "real" column.... instead, that's part of the "row header" (the series of little grey boxes that go down the left-hand side).

I suggest you turn off the RowHeadeVisible feature to see if we're talking about the same thing.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.rowheadersvisible.aspx
0