Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

border html css

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
how can i change <td width="274" height="85">  to with incm i plane to make it fit for printing
and How can i change the border to the normall line note tree d line when print I use dreamweavwe
And 274 or 85 I try to change but it have select betaween percent or pixcel
<table border="1" bordercolor="#000000">
  <tr>
    <td width="274" height="85"><div align="right"></div></td>
    <td width="274">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
 <p>&nbsp;</p>
<table width="597" border="1">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sajay_j
ID: 21790858
If I understood your problem, here is the solution. I think you need a nice border appropriate for printing as well for screen rendering.

<table border="1" bordercolor="#000000">
  <tr>
    <td width="274" height="85" style="border:1px solid #ccc;"><div align="right"></div></td>
    <td width="274" style="border:1px solid #ccc;">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>

Adding a inline style; style="border:1px solid #ccc;"  
Test it and reply..

Regards
Sajay.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psychic_zero earned 1000 total points
ID: 21790966
Yes in Dreamweaver you can only select between Pixel and Percent, but if you want to print the page,
you should fit it using Pixel. If you want to print at A4 paper (210mm x 297mm), the conversion is
to use 827 x 1169 pixels or maybe less, try 800 x 1120 pixels. You should adjust the table size to fit
the paper. To print using Letter (8.5' x 11'), the conversion is 850 x 1100 pixels.

Simple way to create a solid border instead of double line border at the table, you can use bordercolor and
set it to Black color like this:

<table width="800" height="1120" border="1" bordercolor="#000000">
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fapiko
Fapiko earned 1000 total points
ID: 21791362
If you want, you can make the page display differently when printed from on-screen. To do this, you will need to use CSS stylesheets.  The browser will render it using the stylesheet that has the media attribute set to screen, and will print it using the stylesheet that has the media attribute set to print.
<!-- You would place this code inside your HTML file -->
<link type="text/css" media="print" href="print.css" rel="stylesheet" />
<link type="text/css" media="screen" href="screen.css" rel="stylesheet" />
 
<!-- Then inside print.css you might put this -->
table { width: 800px; height: 1120px; }
 
<!-- And for displaying on-screen you may want it to be a little smaller, so you may put in values like this in media.css -->
table { width: 600px; height: 500px; }

Open in new window

0